Matches (12)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Irene Doris Laughton

Born

September 29, 1913, Adelaide, South Australia

Died

March 08, 1982, Adelaide, South Australia, (aged 68y 160d)

Also Known As

Irene Doris Watts

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Dot Laughton Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4sCtSt
WTests110474747.0000510

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests1------------
Irene Doris Laughton

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Debut/Last Matches of Dot Laughton

Recent Matches of Dot Laughton

MatchBatDateGroundFormat
Australia(W) vs England (W)4719-Feb-1949SydneyWTest # 11

Photos of Dot Laughton

The 1951 Australian Women's Cricket Team from left to right (back row), Valma Batty, Alma Vogt, Myrtle Baylis, Mavis Jones, Ruth Dow, Betty Wilson, Dot Laughton, Gladys Phillips, (front row sitting) Mary Allitt, Joan Schmidt, Mollie Dive (team captain), Ray Miller (team manager), Una Paisley, Amy Hudson, Norma Whiteman and sitting on the ground Lorna Larter and June James