Matches (19)
T20 World Cup (6)
CE Cup (3)
T20 Blast (10)

Full Name

Errol Leslie Rae Stewart

Born

July 30, 1969, Durban, Natal

Age

54y 320d

Nicknames

Madiba

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Education

Westville Boys' High School

Other

Commentator

Errol Stewart came to the fore in 1987 when he was selected in a strong South African school team that included Hansie Cronje and Jonty Rhodes. A first-class career of 15 years followed with Natal in which he scored 5,150 runs, including a double century and 240 dismissals as a wicketkeeper. Between 1992 and 2002 he played six ODIs, having to take his chance when either Dave Richardson or Mark Boucher was injured. He retired in 2003, the same year he refused to lead a South Africa A side to Zimbabwe on moral grounds, leading to an instruction from on high he was never to be picked for any representative sides again.

Stewart was renowned for his dedication to fitness and high work ethic, and outside cricket he was a top rugby player, a member of the Natal Sharks side which won the Currie Cup in 1995, the same season that he was in the Natal side which won cricket's version of the same tournament. A lawyer by profession, he has also dabbled in commentary.
Martin Williamson

Errol Stewart Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs6626123*15.2511652.58005050
FC98162225150207*36.78--1122--2328
List A1441183324469028.77--011--1297

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs6------------
FC98-1386411/19-64.002.78138.0-00
List A144-660---6.00-000
Errol Stewart - Portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI

Recent Matches of Errol Stewart

Debut/Last Matches of Errol Stewart

FC Matches

Span
1988/89 - 2002/03

List A Matches

Span
1990/91 - 2002/03

Photos of Errol Stewart

Errol Stewart hands over the ICC Test Championship mace