Matches (16)
IPL (2)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ACC Premier Cup (4)
Women's Tri-Series (1)

Gareth Breese

West Indies|Allrounder
Gareth Breese
INTL CAREER: 2002 - 2002
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Gareth Rohan Breese

Born

January 09, 1976, Montego Bay, St James, Jamaica

Age

48y 97d

Nicknames

Briggy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Wolmer's Boys School, Kingston

Good enough to captain Jamaica and win a Test cap for West Indies in 2002-03, Gareth Breese was an offspinning, hard-hitting allrounder who holds a British passport and who made himself a mainstay of the Durham team, particularly in limited-overs cricket.

Born in Montego Bay, Breese represented West Indies Under-19 before forcing his way into Jamaica's squad during the 1995-96 Red Stripe Cup. One of the successes of the 2001-02 Busta Cup campaign, Breese claimed 44 wickets for Jamaica with his offspin - including a career-best 7 for 60 in the semi-final victory over Barbados - and added more than 350 runs with some lusty lower-order hitting. He did well for the Busta XI that dismissed the Indian tourists for 150 in April, and was named in the squad for the first Test in Guyana - although in the event he didn't make his Test debut until six months later, on a Chennai turner in October 2002.

But his flat, guileless offspin seemed better suited to the one-day arena, and he was a late addition to the West Indian World Cup squad, although he didn't play a game. By the end of 2003, he had joined Durham as a non-overseas player, and never looked back as he became a fixture on the county scene. He didn't feature at all in the Championship in 2011 and 2012 but in recent years has fulfilled a role in Durham's Second XI as a mentor to the next generation, while also remaining an important part of Durham's Twenty20 and 40-over campaigns. His Durham career ended in joyful fashion when he struck the winning runs at Lord's against Warwickshire in the Royal London One-day Cup final and rushed to the Tavern Stand to celebrate with his family.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Gareth Breese Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests120552.502619.23000010
FC125200224693165*26.36--428--1140
List A18814038220668*21.62--04--730
T20s10672227653715.30613124.79008818400

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests1218813522/1082/13567.504.3094.0000
FC125-1882586872877/60-30.262.7665.5-123
List A188-694454561955/415/4127.974.7135.6520
T20s1069617782006934/144/1421.566.7619.1200
Gareth Breese

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Recent Matches of Gareth Breese

Photos of Gareth Breese

Gareth Breese is the new Welsh Fire coach
Gareth Breese signed off his Durham career in the best way
Gareth Breese removed Chris Woakes in his final game for Durham
Gareth Breese edged the winning boundary
Gareth Breese's four overs went for only 22
Anthony Ireland claimed his fourth wicket by bowling Gareth Breese