Matches (25)
IPL (3)
USA vs CAN (1)
SA v SL [W] (1)
WI 4-Day (4)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ACC Premier Cup (6)
Women's Tri-Series (1)

Full Name

Graeme Peter Swann

Born

March 24, 1979, Northampton

Age

45y 21d

Nicknames

Chin

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft

Education

Sponne School, Towcester

RELATIONS

(brother),

(father)

Graeme Swann was a wonderfully adaptable spinner, attuned when necessary to a defensive role to allow the quicks time to rest, and also blessed with the ability to dip and turn the ball markedly. He was also one of England's great character cricketers, refreshingly individualistic on and off the field.

In 60 Tests in almost exactly five years, Swann took 255 wickets at a touch under 30 runs apiece, exceeding anyone else in Test cricket in that period, including James Anderson (232 wickets), Stuart Broad (207) and Dale Steyn (205). He retired as England's sixth-highest wicket-taker, the leading offspinner, and second among all England slow bowlers only to Derek Underwood (297).

Swann had cunning, flight and turn, which made up for his lack of a doosra. He was also helped by a striking number of left-hand batters in the game during his time, and increased use of technology that made it more likely that umpires would uphold lbw appeals. Of his 255 wickets, 70 were lbw, compared to the other great England offpinner Jim Laker's 32 from 193; 122 of Swann's wickets were of left-handers, whereas Laker only had 29.

Although he made his international debut as a 20-year-old in an ODI in 2000, Swann only made his mark for England on his Test debut, in Chennai in 2008, taking two wickets in his first over. Within a few months he had usurped Monty Panesar as England's premier spinner, a position he would not relinquish for the rest of his career.

He soon became a match-winner at Test level, and an important part of the ODI and T20I sides. Swann played a key role in the 2009 Ashes wins at Lord's and The Oval, and contributed incisive spells in Durban, Chittagong, Adelaide, Colombo, against Pakistan at Edgbaston and Lord's, against Sri Lanka in Cardiff, and against India at The Oval.

During the 2012 home season, his career hit a blip, but the following winter he helped England to a historic series win in India. Panesar and he claimed 19 of the 20 wickets to fall in the great win in Mumbai, representing one of the greatest spin-bowling double acts in England's Test history.

Early in 2013, Swann underwent surgery for a long-standing elbow problem, but he was back for that summer's Ashes, taking 26 wickets without ever being at his best. He would not last the return series in Australia, where he managed only seven wickets at 80 in three Tests and then, with the series lost, announced his retirement before the Boxing Day Test. He admitted later that he felt "horrendous" about quitting during the series, but on his career as a whole, he was in no doubt. "I feel like a lottery winner," he said.

Graeme Swann Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests601091534976422556/6510/13229.962.9860.114173
ODIs7976380928881045/285/2827.764.5436.6310
T20Is3938810859513/133/1316.846.3615.8000
FC252-47541237417397/33-32.122.9964.3-326
List A269-1116582473055/175/1727.034.4336.61130
T20s807916921851983/133/1318.886.5617.2000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests60761413708522.09179176.490518119540
ODIs7948125003413.8855390.4100484290
T20Is3916111043420.8089116.85009150
FC25234337781118325.52--437--1950
List A2691972931798318.92--014--880
T20s80541579190*20.28582135.91039518200
Graeme Peter Swann

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Graeme Swann

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Giants vs Kings3*1/3003-Oct-2022JodhpurOTHERT20
Giants vs Kings22/2130-Sep-2022JodhpurOTHERT20
Giants vs Kings51/3427-Sep-2022CuttackOTHERT20
Giants vs Capitals261/1425-Sep-2022DelhiOTHERT20
Giants vs Tigers90/2619-Sep-2022LucknowOTHERT20

Photos of Graeme Swann

England spin-bowling consultant Graeme Swann smiles
England spin-bowling consultant Graeme Swann talks to the Under-19 players before the first Test
Isa Guha, Alastair Cook, Clive Lloyd, James Anderson and Graeme Swann  pose with the World Cup during a promotional event
Graeme Swann and James Anderson pose during the TMS vs Tailenders match in Derby
Alastair Cook, Graeme Swann, Robert Hutton (for Len Hutton), James Anderson, Joe Root, Bob Willis and David Gower felicitated as part of ECB's all-time XI
Mason Crane receives his England cap from Graeme Swann