Matches (14)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
WCL 2 (1)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
CWC Play-off (4)

Graham Dilley

England|Bowler
Graham Dilley
INTL CAREER: 1979 - 1989
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Graham Roy Dilley

Born

May 18, 1959, Dartford, Kent

Died

October 05, 2011 (aged 52y 140d)

Nicknames

Dill, Picca

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Dartford West Secondary School

RELATIONS

(son),

(brother-in-law)

Other

Coach

Tall, blond and seriously quick, Graham Dilley was plucked from Kent as a 20-year-old and taken to Australia in 1979-80 with the hope that he would become the next strike bowler for England. But though he played 41 Tests and in several of them lived up to his billing, his career meandered through loss of rhythm - his action was always a bit ugly and chest-on - and some thoroughly nasty injuries. He reached his peak in 1986 and 1987 when he was undisputed as England's spearhead, but it was his fate to be remembered more for supporting Ian Botham as a batter at Headingley in 1981, though he averaged under 20 with the ball in that series. Early in 1988 he took eight wickets against New Zealand in Christchurch and followed it with seven in Auckland; both games were drawn. And a few months on, he took career-best match figures of 9 for 128 against West Indies at Lord's, but England lost the match. After retirement, Dilley endured a period of well-publicised poverty, caused partly by his impulsive mid-career move from Kent to Worcestershire, which meant he never got a benefit. He returned to the cricket fold with a spell as bowling coach of the England Women's team, and was appointed assistant coach of the men's side for the tour of India in 2001-02. He died aged just 52 in 2011 following a short illness.

Graham Dilley Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests4165819241071386/389/12829.763.0059.31160
ODIs363620431291484/234/2326.893.7942.5300
FC234-34418173956487/63-26.843.0353.1-343
List A207-1043863972795/295/2922.923.6737.41220

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests4158195215613.35149434.8702630100
ODIs3618811431*11.4013385.710011040
FC2342529323398114.71--04--750
List A207943467537*11.25--00--400
Graham Dilley portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Graham Dilley

Recent Matches of Graham Dilley

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
WORCS vs Derbyshire--0/3321-Apr-1992WorcesterList A
WORCS vs Oxford Uni390/2317-Apr-1992OxfordFC
WORCS vs Lancashire--2/1913-Jul-1991Lord'sList A
WORCS vs Glamorgan7*1/3511-Jul-1991WorcesterList A
WORCS vs Bedfordshire--1/1226-Jun-1991BedfordList A

Photos of Graham Dilley

Graham Dilley on Worcestershire's Far East tour
Graham Dilley in action against Pakistan
Worcestershire's new signings Graham Dilley and Ian Botham fool around with a mobile phone
Graham Dilley at Worcestershire's pre-season photoshoot
Graham Dilley and Ian Botham fool around with a mobile phone
Graham Dilley in delivery stride against Australia