Matches (17)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
AFG v IRE (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WCL 2 (1)

Full Name

Gregory Richard John Matthews

Born

December 15, 1959, Newcastle, New South Wales

Age

64y 74d

Also Known As

Mo

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Other

Commentator

Wisden overview
Greg Matthews's extravagant affectations, cool lingo and dogged fighting spirit briefly made him the most hip player in the country, though rarely in the corridors of power, the Australian dressing-room or the estimation of Allan Border. Matthews was picked for Australia as a hard-working offspinner, but lacked penetration and averaged 48. Yet as a courageous if inelegant left-hand batsman he made four centuries and averaged 41. He was nothing if not a paradox. His high point was his ten-wicket Man of the Match performance in the Madras tied Test, in which he played throughout in a sweater while others nearly died of heatstroke. He holds New South Wales's appearance and wicket records, and was once proclaimed by his friend Geoff Lawson as NSW's best-ever player. Greg Baum

Greg Matthews Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests33538184913041.08417844.254121665170
ODIs5950136195416.7291167.9401233230
FC19027951887218438.91--1349--1490
List A1229926136661*18.71--03--420

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests334762712942615/10310/24948.222.81102.8321
ODIs595428082004573/273/2735.154.2849.2000
FC190-39103164135168/52-31.802.5175.7-225
List A122-558437911194/224/2231.854.0746.9100
Gregory Richard John Matthews

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Greg Matthews

Photos of Greg Matthews

Former Australian batsman Greg Matthews has a chat with Anil Kumble
Greg Matthews and Graham Gooch take their hats off at an event for Advanced Hair Studio
Greg Matthews close-up
Greg Matthews and Stephen Fleming
 Steve Waugh, Mark Taylor, Tony Dodemaide, Shane Warne and Greg Matthews take questions
Shane Lee and Greg Matthews