Matches (13)
ZIM v WI (1)
SA20 (2)
ILT20 (1)
WT20WC Warm-up (5)
Super Smash (1)
Super Smash (W) (1)
BPL 2023 (2)

Full Name

Harold Bruce Gardiner Austin

Born

July 15, 1877, Enmore, St Michael, Barbados

Died

July 27, 1943, Collymore Rock, St Michael, Barbados, (aged 66y 12d)

Also Known As

Sir Harold Austin

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

RELATIONS

MBG Austin

(brother),

APG Austin

(brother)

Harold Austin - later Sir Harold - was one of the first major figures in Barbados and West Indies cricket- making his debut in 1895 as a 17-year-old and still holding his own in the island side on merit 31 years later. He would have captained the West Indies side which toured England in 1900 but he was on military service in South Africa, although he did captain the touring team in 1906 and 1923. The last trip was, according to Michael Manley's History of West Indies Cricket "the first great turning point in the history of West Indies cricket". Not only did the side perform well on the field but also off it, convincing the authorities that the Caribbean was ready for Test cricket. He was elected to Barbados's House of Assembly in 1915, serving on its executive committee from 1919 to 1934 and was president of the board of education from 1925 to 1935, the year he was knighted. He was also Speaker of the House of Assembly.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC651007264312928.41117463
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC65538302153/720.133.3635.800
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1894/95 - 1927/28
Photos
Harold Austin
The West Indian squad that toured England in 1923, before Test status was conferred on the region