Matches (11)
SL vs WI [W] (1)
T20 World Cup (4)
WI Academy in IRE (1)
IND v SA [W] (1)
CE Cup (4)

Jim Troughton

England|Top order Batter
Jim Troughton
INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2003
Browse other players
Afghanistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Jamie Oliver Troughton

Born

March 02, 1979, Camden, London

Age

45y 109d

Nicknames

Troughts

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Trinity School, Leamington Spa. Birmingham University

Jim Troughton's emergence was a gift to punsters and headline-writers across the country. When he was called into England's one-day squad for the 2003 NatWest Series against South Africa and Zimbabwe, a dashing left-hander who had made his name with some aggressive innings in first-class cricket, rarely a day went by without reference to his grandfather, Patrick, who starred as Dr Who on BBC Television in the 1960s. Despite impressing in the field, he struggled with the bat and made a highest score of just 20 in six games. He was never selected again.

Back in county cricket, he remained a key part of the Warwickshire side in all formats, though a weakness against the short ball saw his first-class record decline after a bright start to his career.

Promoted to the Warwickshire captaincy at the end of 2010, he responded by leading the side to the county championship title in 2012, proving a calm and wise leader. A long-term back problem subsequently limited his availability, however, and after surgery in early 2014 failed to his ease the problem, he was forced into retirement in August.

He soon joined the coaching staff and, after the sacking of Dougie Brown at the end of the 2016 season, was appointed head coach under director of sport, Ashley Giles. While his first season at the helm saw Warwickshire relegated in the Championship, reaching the final of the T20 Blast with a side containing several young players provided help of better times to come.
George Dobell

Jim Troughton Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs65136209.007647.36005010
FC16725921849122335.671746348.621944--880
List A169151163654115*27.06--221--640
T20s88819174068*24.161420122.5301016443360

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs6------------
FC167-23571416223/1-64.363.60107.1000
List A169-736644254/234/2325.765.2529.4200
T20s8899612762/102/1021.167.9316.0000
Jim Troughton portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI

Photos of Jim Troughton

Warwickshire's head coach Jim Troughton and sport director Paul Farbrace
Players from eight counties at the launch day for the NatWest T20 Blast
Jim Troughton had to call on Jonathan Trott's bowling
Jim Troughton cuts on his way to 84
Jim Troughton kisses the trophy after Warwickshire's Championship win
Jim Troughton made a half-century