Matches (16)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)

Full Name

John Wakefield Holder

Born

March 19, 1945, Superlative, St George, Barbados

Age

78y 344d

Nicknames

Benson, Hod

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft

Education

Combermere High School, Barbados; Rochdale College

Other

Umpire

John Holder was a brisk right-arm seamer who played for Hampshire between 1968 and 1972. His best season was in 1970 when he took 55 wickets at 23.27, but his most impressive performance came in 1972 when he took 6 for 49 and 7 for 79 against Gloucestershire and a month later took a hat-trick against Kent. Between 1974 and 1982 he was a professional in the Lancashire and Yorkshire Leagues, and in 1983 he joined the first-class umpires panel. He stood in his first Test in 1988, and in the next three years officiated in nine more, including four with John Hampshire in Pakistan for the series against India as one of the first neutral umpiring appointments. His final appearance came in 2001, after a ten-year absence. That summer he also umpired in the last of his 19 ODIs. His other claim to fame was that in 1987 he and Don Oslear came up with the idea of a bowl-out after the Tilcon Trophy final had been washed out after organisers requested them to think of a way of finding a winner other than a toss of the coin. The idea was subsequently introduced into all ECB competitions.
Martin Williamson

John Holder Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC4749143743310.6800120
List A40268114256.330090

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC47709834151397/79-24.562.8851.0-51
List A4018601213463/183/1826.363.9140.4000

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Tests16115
ODIs22193
WODIs66-
WT20Is1-1
FC163163-
List A30128120
T20s49418
Portrait of John Holder

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of John Holder

FC Matches

Span
1968 - 1972

List A Matches

Span
1969 - 1972

Recent Matches of John Holder

Photos of John Holder

John Holder officiates during a county game
Umpire John Holder
Umpires Bucknor and John Holder at Lord's for the 2001 Ashes Test
Umpires Steve Bucknor and John Holder check the light
John Holder (right) briefing other umpires at the Indoor Tournament
John Holder