Matches (12)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)

Manzarul Islam

Bangladesh|Bowler
Manzarul Islam
INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2006
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Qazi Manzarul Islam

Born

May 04, 1984, Khulna

Died

March 16, 2007, Kartikdanga, Khulna, (aged 22y 316d)

Nicknames

Rana

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

Bangladesh's Development XI didn't exactly live up to their billing when they were bundled to a thumpingly one-sided defeat in a one-day warm-up match against England in 2003-04. But for the young left-arm spinner, Manjural Islam Rana, there was a silver lining. His two cheap wickets, allied to a no-holds-barred 47 in a futile run-chase, were enough to earn him an international debut in the first ODI at Chittagong. Taking the place of Bangladesh's first-choice spinner, Mohammad Rafique, he celebrated by dismissing the England captain, Michael Vaughan, with his third ball - the first instance of a Bangladeshi taking a wicket in his first international over. He made his Test debut at Harare in 2003-04 but did not impress and has been sidelined since the series against India in December 2004. His best performances in the one-day format was a brace of four-wicket hauls, both Man-of-the-Match winning performances, to help level the series against Zimbabwe in January 2005. He died in a motor accident in March 2007 at the age of 22.
Andrew Miller

Manzarul Islam Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests6774940153/843/8480.203.21149.8000
ODIs2523996689234/344/3429.954.1543.3200
FC46-816432991277/82-25.972.4264.2-71
List A65-29441847854/94/921.723.7634.6700

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests61112576925.7069237.130130130
ODIs252153316320.6866849.550121160
FC468012246615136.26--48--320
List A65571386976*19.75--03--210
Manjural Islam

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Manzarul Islam

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Khulna DIV vs Dhaka DIV2 & 315/25 & 4/11312-Mar-2007FatullahFC
Bangladesh A vs England A34*3/3811-Mar-2007MirpurList A
Bangladesh A vs England A201/3409-Mar-2007MirpurList A
Bangladesh A vs England A52/4107-Mar-2007BograList A
Khulna DIV vs Sylhet DIV9 & 232/41 & 1/1626-Feb-2007KhulnaFC

Photos of Manzarul Islam

Zimbabwe coach Dav Whatmore meets the mother of the late Manzarul Islam
Zimbabwe coach Dav Whatmore visits the house of the late Manzarul Islam
Manjural Islam swerves out of the way of a Tharanga Lakshitha bouncer
Manjural Islam Rana sways away from a bouncer
Manjural Islam Rana plays a peculiar stroke on bended knees
Mushfiqur Rahman and Manjural Islam Rana practise