Matches (17)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
AFG v IRE (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WCL 2 (1)

Martin Bicknell

England
Martin Bicknell
INTL CAREER: 1990 - 2003
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Martin Paul Bicknell

Born

January 14, 1969, Guildford, Surrey

Age

55y 44d

Nicknames

Bickers

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Robert Haining County Secondary

RELATIONS

(brother)

Aggressive, upright and with the ability to swing the ball both ways, Martin Bicknell is the most underrated opening bowler in England, if only by the selectors. He has a high arm-action, bowls a miserly wicket-to-wicket line, and has been the rock on which Surrey have built their domination of the County Championship in the past few seasons. Bicknell's unstinting efforts at domestic level have, in part, been borne of frustration - his England career has been less a stop-start affair, more a non-stop non-starter. He was chosen for the 1990-91 Ashes tour at 21 - too early - and had to wait until 1993 for his Test debut. He let nobody down, but against a rampant Australian team, he played just two Tests before being consigned to the crowded scrapheap of ex-England cricketers. His opportunities were subsequently limited by Angus Fraser's return to fitness, then by the emergence of Darren Gough and Andrew Caddick, although he was continually mentioned at Test-selection time without quite getting the recall. Instead, he kept himself busy by developing into a high-class county No. 8 or 9, adept at carting tired bowlers. By his own admission, he had given up on England some three years before he earned a shock recall to the Test squad in 2003, when he was 34. He duly took a wicket with his second ball at Headingley, before bowling England to a famous victory on his home ground at The Oval. He was pensioned off for good after that, and his career had rather fizzled out in injury before he called time at the end of 2006.
Lawrence Booth

Martin Bicknell Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests47045156.4213034.61006020
ODIs7629631*24.0010492.30007120
FC29235887674014124.87--326--1030
List A33217472158966*15.57--02--780
T20s3221110*-8137.50001010

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests471080543144/846/15538.783.0177.1100
ODIs77413347133/553/5526.695.0431.7000
FC292-554202658910619/45-25.062.8752.2-444
List A332-16167107714297/307/3025.103.9937.61130
T20s33666142/112/1115.255.5416.5000
Martin Bicknell portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Martin Bicknell

Photos of Martin Bicknell

Martin Bicknell portrait
Martin Bicknell appeals
Martin Bicknell appeals for wicket No. 1000
Martin Bicknell
Martin Bicknell appeals - successfully - for the wicket of Jacques Rudolph, England v South Africa, 5th Test, The Oval, Day 2, September 5, 2003
Martin Bicknell appeals - successfully - for the wicket of Mark Boucher, England v South Africa, 5th Test, The Oval, Day 2, September 5, 2003