Matches (16)
USA vs BAN (1)
WI vs SA (2)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ENG v PAK (1)
IPL (1)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)
CE Cup (1)

Full Name

Darren John Bicknell

Born

June 24, 1967, Guildford, Surrey

Age

56y 336d

Nicknames

Denz, Bickers

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Robert Haining County Secondary, Guildford County College

RELATIONS

(brother)

A tall, left-hand opening batsman, Guildford-based Darren Bicknell was regarded as a potential England prospect early in his career, as highlighted by three A-team tours in the early 1990s. At Surrey he was called on to play the anchor role as the team was packed with stylish strokemakers, and that suited him. In one-day cricket he was more of a middle-order biffer. After 13 seasons at Surrey, in 2000 he moved north to join Nottinghamshire where he immediately slotted into the side and in 2005 his 1131 runs at 49.17 were a key part in the county's Championship success. He announced his retirement in 2006, coinciding with that of his brother who had remained at The Oval.
Martin Williamson September 2006

Darren Bicknell Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC3245604319931235*38.55--4691--1070
List A233226277445135*37.41--1051--540
T20s110101010.0010100.00001000

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC324-15691015293/7-35.003.8854.1-00
List A233-848231/111/1127.335.8528.0000
T20s1------------

Recent Matches of Darren Bicknell

Photos of Darren Bicknell

Darren Bicknell poses with the new MCC-pioneered pink ball
James Kirtley successfully appeals for Darren Bicknell's wicket
Chris Silverwood celebrates the wicket of Darren Bicknell
Johannes van der Wath appeals
Darren Bicknell opens the Notts second innings as Kevin Dean bowls from the pavilion end.
Darren Bicknell edges an Anderson delivery short of the diving Toby Bailey behind the stumps