Nitish Kumar

U.S.A.|Top order Batter
Nitish Kumar
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2024
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Nitish Roenick Kumar

Born

May 21, 1994, Scarborough, Ontario

Age

30y 27d

Nicknames

Ronnie, Tendulkar

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Top order Batter

A useful allrounder, Nitish Kumar played in all but one of Canada's eight matches at the 2010 Under-19 World Cup Qualifiers. He is also the youngest player to debut for Canada in a first-class match when he played in an ICC Intercontinental Cup fixture against Kenya in August 2009, and then subsequently became the second youngest ODI player in February 2010 at the age of 15 years 273 days - only eclipsed by Pakistan's Hasan Raza in 1996.

Later, he moved to the USA and was picked in their 2024 T20 World Cup squad.

Nitish Kumar Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs161512173815.5039754.650018070
T20Is252245598331.05433129.09044219100
FC1523164414129.27118554.342276550
List A79772211412928.18278975.7941116826320
T20s413667758325.83628123.40066023110

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs162666322/402/4031.505.7233.0000
T20Is251116217172/182/1824.426.3323.1000
FC1514622535113/583/10148.635.1656.5000
List A794313431129295/725/7238.935.0446.3010
T20s4116222268122/182/1822.337.2418.5000
Nitish Roenick Kumar

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Nitish Kumar

Photos of Nitish Kumar

Shaheen Afridi and Mohammad Amir were unable to run Nitish Kumar out
Nitish Kumar and Aaron Jones took it to the Super Over for USA
Shaheen Afridi looks to run Nitish Kumar out
Nitish Kumar gestures during a training session
Nitish Kumar strikes a pose
Nitish Kumar perfectly times a reverse pull for six over backward square leg