Matches (16)
T20 World Cup (4)
IND v SA [W] (1)
WI Academy in IRE (1)
CE Cup (4)
T20 Blast (6)

Full Name

Aththachchi Nuwan Pradeep Roshan Fernando

Born

October 19, 1986, Negombo

Age

37y 245d

Nicknames

Sirasa

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Vidhyaloka Maha Vidyalaya, Katana

Fast bowler Nuwan Pradeep didn't play with a cricket ball till he was 20 but less than three years later he was in Sri Lanka's Test squad. He won a pace contest in 2007, impressing the talent scouts in a soft-ball event, and was sent straight to Sri Lanka Cricket's academy. He follows in the Sri Lankan tradition of maverick bowlers with unconventional actions. Like Lasith Malinga, he has a slinging action and has troubled many batsmen in domestic cricket with his pace, generated from a long run-up. Pradeep toured Sri Lanka A to Australia in 2010, where he was among the quickest bowlers from both sides though he didn't bag many wickets. Less than a month later, he was rewarded with a call-up to the national squad for the second Test against India.
Cricinfo Staff July 2010

Nuwan Pradeep Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests285350773003706/1327/18042.903.5472.5610
ODIs494723452339634/314/3137.125.9837.2200
T20Is1616278436154/254/2529.069.4118.5100
FC1031711326080282427/529/11333.173.6354.71460
List A134131585851591795/305/3028.825.2832.7530
T20s9492174224221055/175/1723.068.3416.5210

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests28501713217*4.0036136.560019050
ODIs4925173574.378342.16003170
T20Is1665108*10.001566.66001020
FC1031366040837*5.3694643.12004912360
List A1346234169336.0326563.7700205280
T20s94332163105.2511952.940042210
Aththachchi Nuwan Pradeep Roshan Fernando

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Photos of Nuwan Pradeep

Dambulla Giants' Nuwan Pradeep celebrates a wicket
Nuwan Pradeep and Sri Lanka's bowlers were excellent from the get go
Nuwan Pradeep celebrates dismissing Rashid Khan
Nuwan Pradeep took the new ball
Nuwan Pradeep celebrates after taking his second wicket of the day
Nuwan Pradeep successfully appeals for a wicket