Matches (12)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Oliver James Newby

Born

August 26, 1984, Blackburn, Lancashire

Age

39y 184d

Nicknames

Newbz

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Height

6ft 5in

Education

Ribblesdale High School; Myerscough College

A whippy seam bowler with a high action who has the ability to extract bounce from a surface, Newby is another product of the Lancashire Academy system. His first-team appearances for Lancashire were limited at first and he was one of the first players to switch counties under the newly-introduced loan system in 2005, when he moved temporarily to Nottinghamshire. Finding a consistent place among healthy seam options at Old Trafford continued to be a problem as he entered his late 20s.

He offered evidence of his potential with a six-wicket haul against Warwickshire at the beginning of the 2007 season but struggled to find consistency. He took 12 wickets in the last two Championship matches of the 2008 season and enjoyed his most productive campaign so far in 2009, in which he finished with 31 first-class wickets.

A cruciate ligament injury wrecked his 2010 season and in the last two years he has had more success in white-ball cricket, notably helping Lancashire beat Gloucestershire to reach the semi-finals of the Clydesdale Bank 40 competition by hitting 36 off 41 balls in 2011 and posting a career-best 5 for 36 in a victory over Essex in 2012.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Oliver Newby Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC53471332738*9.6181939.9200--90
List A37191012436*13.7714585.5100--40
T20s1452156*5.001883.33002040

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC53-677843301335/69-32.553.8350.9810
List A37-12061243385/355/3532.716.1831.7110
T20s141319025082/342/3431.257.8923.7000

Recent Matches of Oliver Newby

Photos of Oliver Newby

Oliver Newby took 4 for 71
Oliver Newby took two early wickets
Oliver Newby was Lancashire's top-scorer with 36 not out
Oliver Newby helped restrict Hampshire with four wickets
Oliver Newby swings and misses
Oliver Newby has Robert Key caught in the slips