Matches (20)
NZ v AUS (1)
WPL (2)
BPL 2024 (1)
AFG v IRE (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
Ranji Trophy (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
Dang CL (1)

Full Name

Peter Colin Worthington

Born

July 12, 1979, Middle Swan, Western Australia

Age

44y 233d

Nicknames

Stavros

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.83 m

Peter Worthington slipped out of Western Australia's plans in 2006-07 and lost his state contract for next summer as the allrounders Sean Ervine, David Bandy, Darren Wates and Shawn Gillies edged ahead of him. He played three one-day games and three Twenty20 matches but took only two wickets in each competition and made no scores of note. The previous year he played all ten ING Cup games and finished with a competition-high 16 wickets. A strong club allrounder, he also enjoyed a half-century in the tight win over New South Wales. In the first match of the 2003-04 season he picked up nine victims and a half-century, but he fell quickly out of first-class calculations when both disciplines struggled for regular effectiveness. Worthington attended the Academy in 2003, made his first-class debut in 2002-03 and is a registered mental health nurse.
Cricinfo staff July 2007

Peter Worthington Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC71312507320.8347652.5202--80
List A261762605423.6332879.2602--80
T20s542146*7.001782.35000010

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC7-987578156/59-38.533.5165.8010
List A26-1068965324/364/3630.155.4233.3100
T20s557812942/362/3632.259.9219.5000

Recent Matches of Peter Worthington

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
CA Chairman vs WACA Pres150/2628-Nov-2008PerthOTHEROD
West Aust vs Victoria1*0/1910-Jan-2007MelbourneT20
West Aust vs Tasmania31/4407-Jan-2007HobartT20
West Aust vs South Aust--1/1504-Jan-2007PerthT20
West Aust vs Tasmania--2/5817-Dec-2006HobartList A

Photos of Peter Worthington

Peter Worthington makes a diving stop
Peter Worthington on his way to a quickfire 45 against Zimbabwe
ACB Cup winners Queensland in the field at Lilac Hill
Peter Worthington - Portrait October 2001