Matches (21)
IPL (3)
Pakistan vs New Zealand (2)
PAK v WI [W] (1)
ACC Premier Cup (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
WT20 WC QLF (Warm-up) (5)

Full Name

Philip Allen Emery

Born

June 25, 1964, St Ives, New South Wales

Age

59y 301d

Also Known As

Phillthy, Slink, Fatty

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper Batter

Although he played only one Test and one one-day international, New South Welshman Phil Emery was regarded as one of Australia's most dependable wicketkeepers. On the 1994-95 tour of Pakistan, Emery filled in for an injured Ian Healy in the third Test at Lahore and made five dismissals in the second innings; In the same series Emery also played his only ODI.

Emery's career for New South Wales lasted over a decade, a span in which he claimed 337 catches and 47 stumpings from 121 first-class games before retiring in 1999. As a left-handed batsman, he was more than handy and on numerous occasions played vital knocks late in the order. The fact that he scored 17 fifties to go with his one hundred explains why opposition captains valued his wicket highly. Averaging over 26 with the bat, Emery's 3292 first-class runs came batting down the order, often when the Blues needed a contribution the most. One of the high points in a career that saw Emery earn nicknames as varies as "Phillthy", "Slink" and "Fatty", came when he lead his side to their 42nd Shield title in the absence of Mark Taylor in 1993-94.
John Pollack

Phil Emery Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests11188*-2630.76001051
ODIs1111111*-1384.61001030
FC121170443292100*26.12--117--33747
List A7453225934919.12--00--8617

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests1------------
ODIs1------------
FC121-17140---4.94-000
List A74-000-----000
Phil Emery - Portrait 1996

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Phil Emery

MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
ACA Masters vs Act Inv XI0*0c/2s30-Nov-2008CanberraOTHERT20
NSW vs Tasmania232c/0s & 0c/0s11-Mar-1999HobartFC
NSW vs South Aust84*1c/0s & 1c/0s04-Mar-1999SydneyFC
NSW vs Victoria161c/1s28-Feb-1999MelbourneList A
NSW vs Queensland182c/0s21-Feb-1999SydneyList A

Debut/Last Matches of Phil Emery

FC Matches

Span
1987/88 - 1998/99

List A Matches

Span
1987/88 - 1998/99

Photos of Phil Emery

Mark Taylor, John Dyson, Phil Emery, Mike Whitney & Geoff Lawson
Phil Emery jumps for Joy, New South Wales v South Australia, MMC Semi Final, 1997/98
Ryan Campbell sweeps
Phil Emery stumps Geoff Foley, New South Wales v Queensland, Sheffield Shield, 1997/98
Andrew Symonds sweeps, New South Wales v Queensland, Sheffield Shield, 1997/98
Darren Berry drives.