Matches (22)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
CWC Play-off (6)
WI 4-Day (4)
Ranji Trophy (4)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
WPL (1)

Full Name

Raj Singh Laxmansinhji

Born

December 19, 1935

Died

September 12, 2009, Mumbai, (aged 73y 267d)

Also Known As

Maharajkumar of Dungarpur

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Education

Daly College, Indore

RELATIONS

Other

Administrator

Raj Singh Dungarpur played for Rajasthan as a fast-medium bowler between 1955-56 and 1970-71 but was at his peak from the late 1950s to the late 1960s. He three times took 21 wickets in a season, his best being 1967-68 when they came at 15.95. On retirement he moved into administration, managing several overseas tours, being involved in the BCCI and eventually becoming the board president. He was also president of the Cricket Club of India. He is the youngest son of Maharawal Lakshman Singhji, the ruler of Dungarpur. He died aged 73 in Mumbai after a prolonged illness.
Martin Williamson

Raj Singh Dungarpur Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC8611227129244*15.2000590

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR5w10w
FC861048959432067/8828.843.3950.951

Debut/Last Matches of Raj Singh Dungarpur

FC Matches

Span
1955/56 - 1970/71

Recent Matches of Raj Singh Dungarpur

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Central Zone vs South Zone10 & 0*1/33 & 2/1021-Oct-1967BangaloreFC
Central Zone vs West Zone9 & 53/7929-Oct-1966IndoreFC
Central Zone vs South Zone0 & 70/1425-Dec-1965ChennaiFC
Central Zone vs East Zone360/3727-Nov-1965Eden GardensFC
Central Zone vs West Zone10* & 111/8213-Feb-1965BrabourneFC

Photos of Raj Singh Dungarpur

Sachin Tendulkar during the launch of the book Raj Singh Dungarpur - A tribute
Irfan Pathan, Greg Chappell, Raj Singh Dungarpur and Sourav Ganguly take in the proceedings
Raj Singh Dungarpur accuses Dalmiya camp of leaking Greg Chappell's e-mail
Raj Singh Dungarpur