Matches (12)
BAN v SL (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Sheffield Shield (3)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)

Full Name

Roger Andrew Harper

Born

March 17, 1963, Georgetown, Demerara, British Guiana

Age

60y 354d

Nicknames

Juice

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 5in

Education

Queen's College High School, Georgetown

RELATIONS

(brother)

Other

Coach

The outfield at the Demerara Cricket Club is rough and bumpy. Hardly the place to nurture great fielders, you might think. But in the pavilion there hangs a portrait of Roger Harper, who learned his trade there as one of the game's finest. Graham Gooch remembers him all too well. Batting for MCC against the World XI in the festival MCC Bicentenary match at Lord's in 1987, Gooch had passed 100 when he drilled Harper's offspin just to the on side of straight and took some anticipatory paces down the pitch. It was not a clever move. Harper took one stride to his right, his right arm telescoped and plucked the ball cleanly from the turf. In the same flowing movement he threw down Gooch's middle stump with the batsman upended on all fours. Harper was not a great offspinner - he suffered in later years from the yips - and little more than an adequate hard-hitting batsman. But his fielding was fabulous. After retirement he went into coaching, taking charge of West Indies between 2000 and 2003 during a period of transition. He was appointed as the U-19 coach in December 2005, but quit after a month to take charge of the Kenyan national side where he rebuilt a squad that was close to a shambles when he arrived. He stood down from that role in September 2007 as the job took him away from his home in Guyana for too long.
Martin Williamson

Roger Harper Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests253936151291466/576/9028.062.1478.5210
ODIs10599517534311004/404/4034.313.9751.7300
FC200-37825147265676/24-25.972.3366.7-283
List A214-1040364662105/375/3730.793.7249.5710

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests253235357418.44--03529360
ODIs105732085545*16.13116273.58005318550
FC20026343748023434.00--1036--2620
List A21416544263069*21.73--06--1200
Roger Harper

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Roger Harper

Photos of Roger Harper

Roger Harper has a chat with Kieron Pollard
Roger Harper takes a break from a training session with the Stanford 20/20 St Lucia Pro Team
Roger Harper, the Kenya coach, samples the champagne
Roger Harper looking at the pitch
Roger Harper watches as Kenya's players loosen up
Kenya's players limber up