Full Name

Simon Mark Guy

Born

November 17, 1978, Rotherham, Yorkshire

Age

45y 153d

Nicknames

Rat

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 7in

Education

Wickersley Comprehensive School

Simon Guy made an immediate impact on his Yorkshire debut in 2000, claiming five catches, but his career has not lived up to this early promise. He has been let down by his poor batting in an age when the batsman-wicketkeeper rules supreme. He found himself behind Ismael Dawood in 2005, and must have been hoping for a run in the team when Dawood was released, only for the county to sign Gerard Brophy as his replacement. 2006 was another disappointing year for Guy as he made only five Championship appearances.
Sam Collins September 2006

Simon Guy Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC3752674252*16.13--01--9812
List A322342824014.8432387.3000--3411
T20s106144138.804989.79004020

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC37-2480---2.00-000
List A32-000-----000
T20s10------------

Recent Matches of Simon Guy

MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
Notts 2nd XI vs Durham 2nd----18-May-2023WorksopOTHERT20
Suffolk vs Herts1 & 13--16-Aug-2015Long MarstonOTHER
Suffolk vs Bedfordshire51 & 372c/0s & 1c/0s02-Aug-2015IpswichOTHER
Suffolk vs Staffs79 & 50c/0s & 1c/0s19-Jul-2015Stoke-on-TrentOTHER
Suffolk vs Cambs0 & 682c/0s & 1c/0s05-Jul-2015MarchOTHER

Photos of Simon Guy

Simon Guy, Yorkshire wicketkeeper
Simon Guy, the Yorkshire wicketkeeper, wears a plastic mask dubbed by his team-mates as the "Hannibal-mask"
Simon Guy celebrating the CricInfo Championship success
Simon Guy Portrait 2001
Middlebrook , Guy and Dawson celebrate for Yorkshire
Anil Kumble is stumped by Simon Guy