Matches (12)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)

Tom Cooper

Netherlands|Middle order Batter
Tom Cooper
INTL CAREER: 2010 - 2023
Browse other players
India
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Tom Lexley William Cooper

Born

November 26, 1986, Wollongong, New South Wales

Age

37y 92d

Nicknames

Coops

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

Height

1.87 m

Education

University of NSW

RELATIONS

(brother)

An aggressive batsman who was born in Wollongong, in New South Wales - the same coastal city which produced Brett Lee - Tom Cooper now plays his club cricket for University in Adelaide. An Australian Under-19 representative - he made 104 against South Africa in the 2005-06 Youth World Cup - Cooper broke into the senior South Australian side in November 2008.

His early successes came in limited-overs games, starting with 53 in his first one, against Western Australia at Adelaide Oval, and a month later he hit 101 against New South Wales at the SCG. But he really opened eyes with an innings of 160 not out for the Prime Minister's XI against the touring West Indians at Canberra in February 2010. Cooper spanked six sixes and 14 fours, and made a decent game of it after similar fireworks earlier from Chris Gayle (146 from 89 balls) had propelled the West Indians to an eye-watering total of 399 in their 45 overs.

Later in 2010, Cooper decided to play in the Netherlands, from where his mother hails. This connection allowed him to be fast-tracked into the Dutch national side, and he made an unprecedented start by scoring half-centuries in each of his first three full one-day internationals. He added a century in his fifth game, and 96 in his seventh - both against Afghanistan - at which point his ODI average stood at a lofty 81.33, admittedly all against Associate opposition. It dropped a little when he encountered Test bowlers (with 8 v Bangladesh in Glasgow). Time will tell if Cooper can emulate Dirk Nannes and swap an orange shirt for a green-and-gold one.
Steven Lynch

Tom Cooper Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs32312131910145.48181472.711121158170
T20Is3332465981*23.53509129.46036222120
FC109198116533271*34.931142457.181334832821170
List A16916320584813940.89709982.37103857091930
T20s17215522285184*21.432225128.1301225196790

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs3223649516143/113/1136.854.7746.3000
T20Is331111414532/182/1848.337.6338.0000
FC1095020981266255/765/7650.643.6283.9010
List A1695312001058263/113/1140.695.2946.1000
T20s17247504610212/72/729.047.2624.0000
Tom Lexley William Cooper

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Tom Cooper

Photos of Tom Cooper

Tom Cooper scored a quick 35
Max O'Dowd and Tom Cooper shared a crucial partnership
Tom Cooper got his highest score of the 2022 T20 World Cup against Zimbabwe
Tom Cooper was run out without facing a ball after Nurul Hasan broke the stumps
Tom Cooper is bowled by Maheesh Theekshana
Tom Cooper at training