Abdul Razzaq

Pakistan|Allrounder
Abdul Razzaq
INTL CAREER: 1996 - 2013
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Abdul Razzaq

Born

December 02, 1979, Lahore, Punjab

Age

42y 252d

Also Known As

Abdur Razzaq

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

TEAMS

Early in his career Abdul Razzaq was expected to become Pakistan's most complete allrounder since Imran Khan, but although he didn't quite get there, he was a more than dependable player across formats. He was once rapid enough to open the bowling and was always composed enough to bat anywhere in the order, though it was lower down that suited him best.

His bowling - the reason he was first noticed - was characterised by a galloping approach, accuracy and reverse swing. But it was his batting that was more likely to win matches. He boasted a prodigious array of strokes and was particularly strong driving through cover and mid-off off both feet.

Razzaq had two gears: block or blast. Cut off the big shots and he would get bogged down, although patience was his virtue as he demonstrated in a match-saving fifty against India in Mohali in 2005. Just prior to that he had also played a bewilderingly slow innings in Australia, scoring four runs in over two hours. When the occasion demanded it, though, he could slog with the best of them: England were pillaged for a 22-ball 51 at the end of 2005 and then taken for nearly 60 runs in the last three overs of an ODI in September the following year.

It wasn't smooth sailing through Razzaq's career. He suffered a slump, particularly in his bowling, between 2002 and 2004, when, though his place in the team wasn't under threat, there was uncertainty over how best to use him. But if the pitch was in any way helpful to seam - as it was in his first and only Test five-wicket haul in Karachi in 2004, or against India at the same venue in January 2006 - he could be a proper danger. Though Kamran Akmal's hundred overshadowed all in the 2006 Karachi win over India, Razzaq's performance in that game was easily his most emphatic as an allrounder: he scored 45 and 90 and took seven wickets.

A combination of injuries and poor form put his Test place into question and a knee injury days before the 2007 World Cup meant Pakistan missed his presence in a disastrous campaign. A lacklustre comeback saw Razzaq being omitted from the 2007 T20 World Cup and he subsequently announced his retirement from international cricket. He went on to sign for Worcestershire as well as for the Indian Cricket League, which ruled him out of Pakistan contention. He took back his decision to retire but committed himself to the ICL for two seasons, during which he served Hyderabad Heroes as one of their star players.

After a global amnesty for ICL players, Razzaq was welcomed back to the Pakistan fold for the 2009 T20 World Cup in England and made an immediate impact as Pakistan won the tournament. He played the 2011 50-over World Cup as well, but didn't have a significant impact in it.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test46779194613428.61474141.043723023150
ODI26522857508011229.70625281.25323382124350
T20I32291039346*20.68337116.6100212120
FC123193285371203*32.55829330
List A34529971685111230.04338510
T2014212631257810927.131967131.0619222107190
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test4676700836941005/357/15536.943.1670.0410
ODI2652541094185642696/356/3531.834.6940.6830
T20I3222339395203/133/1319.756.9916.9000
FC12319206111553557/5131.423.4854.1132
List A34514516116893856/356/3530.364.8337.71340
T20142128245731331354/134/1323.207.6518.2200
Abdul Razzaq
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
Shahnawaz Dahani bowls as Abdul Razzaq looks on
The Help for Heroes team and the Rest of the World XI at the end of the Cricket for Heroes charity match at The Oval
Abdul Razzaq was bowled off the first ball
Abdul Razzaq in his bowling stride
Abdul Razzaq cuts the ball square
Shahid Afridi and Abdul Razzaq stretch during a training session