Full Name

Alexander Peter Richard Gidman

Born

June 22, 1981, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

Age

40y 123d

Nicknames

Giddo

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Wycliffe College

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

Alex Gidman is an elegant middle-order batsman that briefly flirted with higher honours. A solid performer for Gloucestershire for over a decade and club captain from 2009-2012, it was something of a surprise when he (and his brother Will, who joined Nottinghamshire) left his home county at the end of the 2014 season to finish his career at Worcestershire.

During the week it was announced he was departing Bristol, Gidman made 264 against Leicestershire at Nevil Road - the joint-12th highest score in Gloucestershire's history - which saw him pass 1,000 first-class runs in a season for the sixth time in his 13-year career.

After establishing himself in the Gloucestershire four-day team in 2003 he was picked as captain by Rod Marsh for the England A tour of Malaysia and India that winter but a hand injury forced him to withdraw. He did make the tour to Sri Lanka the following winter but failed to make any impression and although he was included in England'd preliminary squad for the 2004 Champions Trophy, he future since has been confined to county cricket.

His first-class début came in 2002 where he made 67 at Derby; a maiden hundred followed against Northamptonshire at Bristol. The following year he earned a regular place in the side and took 2 for 12 in seven overs and scored the winning runs in Gloucestershire's C&G Trophy victory. He also made 61 to almost take his side to victory in the inaugural T20 semi-final against Surrey.

From 2005 he passed 1,000 runs in a season four times in five years. His batting ability and useful medium-pace bowling attracted interest from other counties and a move to Warwickshire was widely expected until Jon Lewis resigned the Gloucestershire captaincy and Gidman was offered the job from 2009.

Initially, the club challenged for promotion but the loss of senior players saw Gidman tasked with leading a young side; his own form slumped and he resigned the captaincy at the end of 2012. The decision paid off and his form returned, making over 1,000 runs in the next two seasons, prompting Worcestershire to offer him a deal.

The move did not, initially at least, work as anticipated. Gidman played only two white ball games and, averaging a modest 23.35 back in Division One, was powerless to stop the club's relegation.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC204348281162226436.312001958.0524601410
List A19518320447311627.44521670
T2096851114486419.561214119.270412443220
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC204734045381034/4744.053.7071.20100
List A19532562786715/425/4239.235.1345.80010
T20962529241092/242/2445.558.4232.40000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATDATEGROUNDFORMAT
WORCS vs Sussex60* & 601-Sep-2015WorcesterFC
WORCS vs Somerset021-Aug-2015TauntonFC
WORCS vs Derbyshire1518-Aug-2015DerbyList A
WORCS vs Notts71 & 2107-Aug-2015WorcesterFC
Worcs 2nd XI vs Lancs 2nd XI4 & 103-Aug-2015SouthportOTHER

Photos


Alex Gidman made a vital half-century
Alex Gidman waits for the pigeons to fly away
Alex Gidman made a half-century
Alex Gidman cuts during his 40
Alex Gidman
Alex Gidman took a nasty blow from Mitchell Claydon