background-image
Arran Brindle
background-image

Arran Brindle

England
Arran Brindle

INTL CAREER: 1999 - 2014

Full Name

Arran Brindle

Born

November 23, 1981, Keighley, Yorkshire

Age

39y 173d

Also Known As

Arran Thompson

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

TEAMS

Born in Steeton, Yorkshire in 1981, Arran Brindle (nee Thompson) debuted for England in 1999 against Denmark and quickly made a name for herself as a talented top-order batsman, sharing a record first-wicket stand of 200 runs with Caroline Atkins in England's one-off Test against India in 2002.

Having dropped down the order, she went on to play a starring role in England's 2005 victory against the Australians, the first time the women's team had won the Ashes in 42 years. Her debut Test hundred ensured a draw in the first Test, and she was fittingly at the crease to hit the winning runs in the second.

She took a career break from internationals between 2005 and 2011 in order to become a mother. During this time she both captained her club Louth's first XI, and became the first woman to score a century in men's Premier League cricket, in the Lincolnshire Premier League for Louth against Market Rasen.

After her return to the England side during the 2011 Quadrangular Series, she became the resident mother figure to her team mates, with son Harry adopted as a team mascot. Her reliable medium-pacers came good when, at the 2013 World Cup, she achieved the ridiculous figures of 3-0 in 2 overs against the eventual finalists, West Indies. She also re-established herself as the backbone of England's middle order, topping the batting averages in the 2014 Ashes series.

She retired from international cricket in February 2014, having scored 2,852 runs in 134 international matches and with 57 wickets to her name, in a career that spanned almost 15 years. She has since returned to teaching full-time and playing for Louth. She was also selected for the inaugural women's Super League, playing for the Southern Vipers. Raf Nicholson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST11202551101*30.611350
WODI8884151928107*27.94111400
WT20I35281237342*23.31368101.3500251130
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST11478690---5.30-000
WODI88311032776353/03/022.174.5129.40000
WT20I3524453384223/113/1117.455.0820.50000
Arran Brindle
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Vipers vs Stars00/3014-Aug-2018HoveOTHERT20
Vipers vs Storm----11-Aug-2018BristolOTHERT20
Vipers vs Lightning261/1304-Aug-2018LoughboroughOTHERT20
Vipers vs Diamonds80/1802-Aug-2018YorkOTHERT20
Vipers vs Storm41/1331-Jul-2018ArundelOTHERT20

Photos


Arran Brindle celebrates England's winning runs
Ellyse Perry halted England's recovery by removing Arran Brindle
Arran Brindle drives during her 68
Arran Brindle drives through the off side
Arran Brindle is run out as Pakistan secure a tight victory
Arran Brindle is stranded a fraction short