Matches (18)
IPL (2)
ZIM v NAM (1)
BAN v SL (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
4-Day Championship (3)
ENG v NZ (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
Uganda Women in Nepal (1)
Inter-Insular (1)

Chadwick Walton

West Indies|Top order Batter
Chadwick Walton
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2018
Browse other players
Bangladesh
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Chadwick Antonio Kirkpatrick Walton

Born

July 03, 1985, Jamaica

Age

36y 320d

Nicknames

Rope

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Occasional Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Top order Batter

TEAMS

A right-handed wicketkeeper-batsman, Chadwick Walton found himself in West Indies' replacement Test squad against Bangladesh at St Vincent in 2009 following a strike by the senior players. He represents Combined Campuses and Colleges in the regional four-day competition. He made a good impression in his second season (2008-09) with 38 dismissals - the second-highest for the competition - and also scored 546 runs with three fifties. Walton was impressive with the gloves in his maiden Test series, where he equaled Ridley Jacobs' record with five dismissals in an innings, in Grenada.
Cricinfo Staff July 2009

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test24013103.252065.000001100
ODI98053196.628661.62007091
T20I191702254013.23203110.83002311132
FC8715211387912527.5152222325
List A90814197816925.684711010
T2018117220344299*22.642766124.430142911679816
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2------------
ODI9------------
T20I19------------
FC8771628542/103/1421.253.1440.5000
List A90------------
T20181------------
Chadwick Antonio Kirkpatrick Walton
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Photos
Chadwick Walton swings the ball towards midwicket
Chadwick Walton's agility has Rahmanullah Gurbaz stumped
Chadwick Walton smears one away
Adam Lyth nicks one off Waqas Maqsood to Chadwick Walton behind
Arshad Iqbal and Chadwick Walton celebrate as Rilee Rossouw is run out
Chadwick Walton started brightly