background-image
Curtly Ambrose
background-image

Curtly Ambrose

West Indies|bowler
Curtly Ambrose

INTL CAREER: 1988 - 2000

Full Name

Curtly Elconn Lynwall Ambrose

Born

September 21, 1963, Swetes Village, Antigua

Age

57y 205d

Also Known As

Sir Curtly Ambrose

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Wisden overview
Fee fi fo fum. A giant of the game in every sense, Curtly Ambrose was the most lethal pace bowler of his generation. Like his predecessor Andy Roberts, Ambrose didn't say much, refusing countless interview requests with the motto "Curtly talk to no man". Yet his silence seemed only to magnify his achievements - and his menace. Among Ambrose's 405 Test wickets at 20.99, two spells stand out: the 6 for 24 that hustled England out for 46 in Trinidad in 1993-94, and his series-clinching burst of 7 for 1 against Australia at the WACA the previous season. Perth's springboard of a pitch was ideal for a man who stood 6ft 7ins and released the ball from almost 10ft high, but there was more to Ambrose's game than bounce. When his extreme pace deserted him, he fell back on subtle seam movement and an immaculately grooved action. English batsmen saw a great deal of Ambrose's hand-jiving wicket celebration, which set his white wristbands flashing like doves taking to the sky.
Simon Briggs

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test981792210385014058/4511/8420.992.3054.5021223
ODI176175935354292255/175/1724.123.4841.50640
FC23948798190489418/4520.242.3451.80508
List A3291714395574015/175/1723.833.3442.701040
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test981452914395312.40308046.720117212180
ODI176963663931*10.6598564.87003910450
FC2393177034487813.9504880
List A3291736612824811.9800810
Curtly Ambrose
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


West Indies great Curtly Ambrose during the Royal London One-Day Cup quarterfinal
How many world titles have West Indies won this year, Curtly?
Phil Simmons talks to the West Indies team at practice ahead of the match
Curtly Ambrose poses with some fans
Giants meet again:Glenn McGrath and Curtly Ambrose enjoy a lighter moment
Curtly Ambrose and Steven Smith shake hands after the game