Matches (14)
IND in ENG (1)
SL v AUS (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
ENG v IND (1)
NAM T20 (2)
Vitality Blast (8)

Full Name

Mashtayage Danushka Gunathilaka

Born

March 17, 1991, Panadura

Age

31y 106d

Nicknames

Dana

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Mahanama College, Colombo

TEAMS

A poised, attacking left-handed opener groomed in part at Sinhalese Sports Club, Danushka Gunathilaka was plucked from the domestic system largely on potential, and drafted into Sri Lanka's A team for the tour of New Zealand in mid-2015. He impressed on that trip, hitting two smart fifties from four innings, to finish as the team's second-highest run-scorer.

Those performances earned him a national call-up for the home series against West Indies in November. Gunathilaka then earned a second trip to New Zealand - with the senior team this time - and despite modest returns from his first three ODIs, he struck a rapid 65 in Nelson to win a Man-of-the-Match award.

Gunathilaka was not originally part of Sri Lanka's squad for the 2017 Champions Trophy in England, but came into it ahead of their second match thanks to an injury to Chamara Kapugedara. He made a stunning entrance, scoring 76 off 72 balls to help haul down a target of 322.

That innings was followed by a run of three fifties and a maiden hundred in the ODI series against Zimbabwe, cue a call-up to the Test side. The Test debut was a disappointment, Gunathilaka scoring 16 and 2 before falling to loose strokes in both innings.

Strong square of the wicket, particularly on the off side, Gunathilaka, who admires Kumar Sangakkara, is also a part-time offspinner. He had played in Sri Lanka's Under-19 team in the 2009 Youth World Cup.
Andrew Fidel Fernando

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test81602996118.6859750.080232360
ODI47461160113335.57184486.8221117220140
T20I393806785717.84556121.94037119180
FC56912249515228.03389963.9931331044620
List A14113715461813337.85557082.9093246886640
T2012211992849102*25.902226127.9811730294450
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test8619811111/161/57111.003.36198.0000
ODI472240237183/483/4846.375.5350.2000
T20I391212315562/32/325.837.5620.5000
FC565936571954646/709/11830.533.2057.1310
List A1416620141579455/285/2835.084.7044.7110
T2012248683860314/214/2127.747.5522.0100
Mashtayage Danushka Gunathilaka
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Photos
Danushka Gunathilaka taps one away
Danushka Gunathilaka goes down the ground
Alex Carey breaks the stumps to send back Danushka Gunathilaka - Australia's first wicket on the day
Danushka Gunathilaka reached his half-century off exactly 50 balls
Danushka Gunathilaka lines up a sweep on his way to a half-century
Pathum Nissanka and Danushka Gunathilaka gave Sri Lanka the perfect start