background-image
Darren Maddy
background-image

Darren Maddy

England
Darren Maddy

INTL CAREER: 1998 - 2007

Full Name

Darren Lee Maddy

Born

May 23, 1974, Leicester

Age

46y 358d

Nicknames

Roaster, Dazza

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Education

Roundhill, Thurmaston; Wreake Valley, Syston

TEAMS

Darren Maddy's time as an international cricketer was brief and not especially successful as he struggled against New Zealand and South Africa with just 53 in the final ODI against Zimbabwe, at Harare, to show for his efforts. He'd work hard for his chance, piling up runs for Leicestershire as they won the Championship in 1996 and 1998 and his highest first-class score, a double hundred, was made on an England A tour of Kenya. But his career was threatening to tail off before the dramatic intervention of Twenty20. Already a solid one-day player, Maddy exploded into life in the short form and by the end of 2006 season had become the first batsmen in the world to pass 1000 runs. He was a vital member of the team that won the trophy in 2004 and 2006, while his bowling and fielding mean he is never out of the action. However, while his one-day game flourished, his Championship form suffered and he slipped down the order and even out of the side. At the end of the 2006 season he signed for Warwickshire following rumours of unrest with Leicestershire. After one match, he was appointed captain when Heath Streak resigned following the opening Championship match of the season. In 2008, he led the club to promotion in the Championship but, in the winter, relinquished the captaincy and handed the reins over to Ian Westwood.
Andrew McGlashan

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test340462411.5019024.21004040
ODI8601135318.8320654.850110010
T20I4401135028.2580141.250112310
FC2844603213796229*32.2327632900
List A365335379091167*30.5011531420
T20979512253411130.531932131.1511525578410
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3184400---2.85-000
ODI8------------
T20I42182632/62/68.668.666.00000
FC2841553479692535/3731.493.0761.3050
List A365750564972234/164/1629.135.1933.60400
T2097698991195523/103/1022.987.9717.20000
Darren Maddy portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Darren Maddy steered Warwickshire over the line
Darren Maddy
Darren Maddy struck three fours in his 35
Darren Stevens took three early wickets against Warwickshire
Darren Maddy removed James Foster for a duck
Darren Maddy stood firm while top-order wickets fell around him