Full Name

David Lloyd

Born

March 18, 1947, Accrington, Lancashire

Age

74y 217d

Nicknames

Bumble

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Playing Role

Allrounder

Education

Accrington Secondary Technical School

relations

(son)

Other

Umpire, Coach, Commentator, Journalist, Author

TEAMS

David Lloyd was an unlucky cricketer. Many of his admirers - and probably he himself - were disappointed that he did not achieve more. A talented allrounder, and especially a brilliant strokemaker, he was very much, and proudly, a man of what Neville Cardus called the Lancashire hinterland (Accrington). He promised to - and almost did - reach the top; but remained calmly cheerful and humorous despite his setbacks. In short, in his Second Test- against India in 1974- he scored a splendidly fluent 214 not out.

That alone ensured his selection for the following winter's tour of Australia where, in a side routed by the `heart-line' attack of Lillee and Thomson, he was effectively shocked and shattered out of Test cricket.

Like several other capable and loyal professionals of his period, he took on the captaincy of his county - which he had never sought - out of loyalty. In a term of office from 1973 to 1977 he led the county to three Gillette finals, one of which they won.

As a captain, his natural modesty probably caused him to use his left-arm slow bowling much less than he might have done. For many years he was one of the bravest and finest close fieldsmen in the world.

Always considerate of young players, he helped considerably in the development of, in particular, Graeme Fowler. He returns now to league cricket in his native town; leaving behind many good memories as a man; and figures which, though useful, do less than justice to his ability. John Arlott (January 1984)

Footnote
After retiring, Lloyd briefly became a first-class umpire, before turning his hand to radio commentary and then coaching. In 1996 he became England coach and helped with the professionalisation of the side. He was always a ready source for a quote, but his boundless enthusiasm made him enemies in high places, and he departed after the 1999 World Cup. He returned to commentating with Sky Sports.

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test9152552214*42.46134241.1310540110
ODI881285116*40.7152654.181025130
FC4076527419269214*33.3338933340
List A288276397761121*32.74744890
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test9224170---4.25-000
ODI8112311/31/33.001.5012.00000
FC4071559871722377/3830.262.7565.8051
List A2881251893394/174/1722.894.2832.00100
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpire
FC11
List A1111
David Lloyd portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


David Lloyd turns on the style
Tom Curran receives his T20 cap from David Lloyd
David Lloyd has a cap and a handshake for debutant Liam Livingstone
David Lloyd could not quite carry Glamorgan home
What did Bumble say? David Lloyd chats with Peter Moores
Andrew Strauss, David Lloyd and Ian Ward