David Warner

Australia|Opening Batter
David Warner
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2022
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

David Andrew Warner

Born

October 27, 1986, Paddington, New South Wales

Age

36y 38d

Nicknames

Lloyd

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Height

1.7 m

David Warner's extraordinary batting feats in all three formats for Australia will forever be overshadowed by his role as the chief protagonist of the Newlands ball-tampering scandal of 2018 and his place as a central figure in Australian cricket's ensuing cultural crisis.

After he was charged as the man who instructed team-mate Cameron Bancroft to use sandpaper on the ball in the infamous Cape Town Test, Warner, though not punished by the ICC, was banned from international and Australian domestic cricket by Cricket Australia for 12 months, stripped of the vice-captaincy, and banned from leadership roles for life.

He returned for the 2019 World Cup and enjoyed a prolific tournament before suffering a record-breakingly poor Ashes, in which he made 95 runs in ten innings. He bounced back later that year with an unbeaten 335 against Pakistan in Adelaide - the second-highest Test score by an Australian - during a home summer in which he received the Allan Border Medal.

Prior to his ban, Warner had established himself as one of the best all-format openers in the world. In 2015 his seniority was recognised when he was named vice-captain to Steven Smith in the Test and ODI sides, and he led the limited-overs sides with great success when Smith was rested. It was quite a turnaround for the man who two years earlier had been suspended by Cricket Australia for punching England's Joe Root in a bar-room altercation in Birmingham, and had been warned over a Twitter spat with a pair of journalists. It completed a remarkable rise for a player who burst onto the international scene in 2008-09 as a T20 specialist - he was the first man since 1877 to debut for Australia before playing first-class cricket. His breathtaking 89 from 43 balls on T20I debut against South Africa told the world of his talent, but few at the time expected him to become a key Test player as well.

His debut in the baggy green came, appropriately, in Test match No. 2020, against New Zealand at the Gabba in 2011, and in his second game he achieved what Justin Langer and Matthew Hayden never did, carrying his bat through a Test innings. His unbeaten 123 in Hobart could not prevent a historic New Zealand win, but his patience in challenging conditions showed a different side to his batting.

Later that same summer he made a very different kind of hundred, a 69-ball one against India at the WACA. In the seven-year period between his debut and the ban, Warner was far and away the best Test opener in the world.

Away from international cricket, he has had a prolific franchise T20 career, especially in the IPL, and in 2021 became just the fourth batter to pass 10,000 runs in T20.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test9617687817335*46.521096471.29243492662770
ODI1411396600717945.16630695.25192763892610
T20I9999112894100*32.882048141.30124295105560
FC1272291110296335*47.221436771.663243125182940
List A1901888796119744.22822296.822533835150800
T203363354311080135*37.947834141.4389311024101640
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test961934226942/452/4567.254.7185.5000
ODI1411680---8.00-000
T20I99------------
FC1273459545562/452/4575.834.5899.1000
List A190814415841/111/1139.506.5836.0000
T2033627150---12.85-000
David Andrew Warner
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Videos
Photos
David Warner was caught at short leg
David Warner frees his arms and slaps one away
Australia's cordon goes up in an appeal
David Warner dragged on early in the day
Top-order chat? David Warner, Steven Smith and Marnus Labuschagne at training
Cameron Green, along with Usman Khawaja and David Warner, play beach cricket with a group of kids at City Beach in Perth