background-image
Garry Sobers
background-image

Garry Sobers

West Indies|allrounder
Garry Sobers

INTL CAREER: 1954 - 1974

Full Name

Garfield St Aubrun Sobers

Born

July 28, 1936, Chelsea Road, Bay Land, St Michael, Barbados

Age

84y 259d

Also Known As

Sir Garry Sobers

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Left arm fast medium, Slow left arm orthodox, Left arm wrist spin

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

5ft 11in

relations

(cousin)

TEAMS

A cricketing genius, Garry Sobers excelled at all aspects of the game, and few would argue his claim as the finest allround player in modern cricket. His exceptional Test batting average tells little about the manner in which he made the runs, his elegant yet powerful style marked by all the shots, but memorably his off-side play. As a batsman he was great, as a bowler, merely superb, but would have made the West Indies side as a bowler alone. He was remarkably versatile with the ball, bowling two styles of spin - left-arm orthodox and wrist spin, but was also a fine fast-medium opening bowler. His catching close to the wicket may have been equalled but never surpassed, and he was a brilliant fielder anywhere. He was an enterprising captain - at times maybe too enterprising, as when a generous declaration allowed England to win a decisive match at Port-of-Spain. Born with an extra finger on each hand (removed at birth), Sobers excelled at most athletic activities, playing golf, soccer and bastketball for Barbados, and made his first class debut at the age of 16, appearing in Tests a year later. He was played initially mostly as a bowler, but four years later set the Test record for an individual batsman with a mammoth 365 against Pakistan. His achievments are numerous - including the six consecutive sixes hit off an over from the unfortunate Malcolm Nash, a superb innings of 254 for the Rest of the World against Australia in 1971 that earned the praise of Don Bradman, and much more. Like many West Indians, he plied his trade abroad, playing for Nottinghamshire, and South Australia. He was knighted for his services to cricket in 1975.
Dave Liverman

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test93160218032365*57.7826301090
ODI110000.0060000010
FC3836099328314365*54.87861214070
List A9592212721116*38.32118410
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test931592159979992356/738/8034.0391.90860
ODI11633111/311/3131.002.9563.00000
FC383707892894110439/4927.7467.80361
List A95438723931095/435/4321.9540.20410
Garry Sobers portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1952/53 - 1974
List A Matches
Span
1963 - 1974

Photos


The statue of Sir Garfield Sobers outside the Kensington Oval
John Campbell with his new Test cap
John Campbell receives his Test cap from Sir Garfield Sobers
Sir Garfield Sobers demonstrates his wrist position to West Indies' coaching staff
Sir Garfield Sobers was spotted at West Indies' nets
A statue of Sir Garry Sobers outside the Kensington Oval