background-image
Hugh Morris
background-image

Hugh Morris

England
Hugh Morris

INTL CAREER: 1991 - 1991

Full Name

Hugh Morris

Born

October 05, 1963, Canton, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales

Age

57y 196d

Nicknames

H, Banacek

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Blundell's School; South Glamorgan Institute

Other

Administrator

TEAMS

Left-hand opener Hugh Morris was one of the most consistent and successful batsmen in Glamorgan's history, and despite being one of county cricket's most reliable batsmen, he won just three Test caps. Morris made his county debut in 1981 whilst still at Blundells School, where he set a host of batting records. After playing for, and captaining, Young England in the mid 1980's, he became Glamorgan's youngest-ever leader in 1986. He stood down from the captaincy at the end of the 1989 season in order to concentrate on his batting - it was a move which reaped its rewards in 1990 as he hit a club record 10 centuries and 2276 runs. Morris returned to the captaincy in 1993 and led Glamorgan to the Sunday League title. He also captained England A to South Africa, West Indies, and Sri Lanka, but at the end of the 1995 season, he handed over the reins to Matthew Maynard. He retired to take up the post of Technical Coaching Director with the ECB and for a time stood in as acting chief executive following the departure of Tim Lamb. In December 2005 he was promoted to deputy chief executive of the ECB, and then, following England's Ashes whitewash in 2006-07 and the subsequent Schofield Report, was named as the first managing director of the England cricket team. He presided over a successful period for the Test team, which included three straight Ashes wins. A day after England claimed the 2013 Ashes 3-0, he stepped down from his ECB role to take over as CEO and director of cricket at Glamorgan.
Andrew Miller

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test3601154419.1631836.160012030
FC3145445319785233*40.2953981970
List A274266268606154*35.851449940
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test3------------
FC31434838021/6190.006.55174.0000
List A274302711/141/1427.005.4030.00000
Hugh Morris portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1981 - 1997
List A Matches
Span
1983 - 1997

Photos


Hugh Morris, Glamorgan chief executive, has overseen a massive fall in the county's debts
Giles Clarke talks to Geoff Miller and Hugh Morris
Hugh Morris, managing director of England cricket, at a press conference
Hugh Morris and Andy Flower address a press conference in Brisbane
Hugh Morris with the Ashes urn behind him
Geoff Miller and Hugh Morris at the announcement of England's Ashes squad