background-image
Jack Nitschke
background-image

Jack Nitschke

Australia

INTL CAREER: 1931 - 1931

Full Name

Homesdale Charles Nitschke

Born

April 14, 1905, Adelaide, South Australia

Died

September 29, 1982, North Adelaide, South Australia, (aged 77y 168d)

Also Known As

Slinger

Batting Style

Left hand bat

TEAMS

Wisden obituary
Homesdale Carl Nitschke (known as Jack or Slinger), who died in Australia on September 29, 1982, aged 77, was an attacking left-hand batsman who played twice for Australia against South Africa in 1931-32, scoring 6 in the first Test and 47 in the second. For several years he made enough runs for South Australia to have been chosen considerably more often for a weaker Australian side, but his best years coincided with those of Bradman, Ponsford, Woodfull, Jackson, McCabe and Kippax. In 1932-33, in two matches for South Australia against D. R. Jardine's MCC side he scored 67, 28, 38 and 87 with a dash and confidence which caused the Englishmen to believe he would have done better in the Test matches than some of those who played. For four successive seasons he scored centuries for South Australia against New South Wales, carrying his bat in the last of them, at Sydney in 1933-34, for 130 out of a total of 246. In 1934-35 he was one of four batsmen - the first four in the order - to score centuries for South Australia against Queensland in Adelaide, the others being V. Y. Richardson, Lonergan and Badcock. In all first-class cricket he scored 3,320 runs (average 42.03), including nine centuries. He became, after his retirement, an outstandingly successful race-horse breeder.


Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test220534726.50003030
FC45823332017242.02916220
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2------------
FC4531270----000
Homesdale Charles Nitschke
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player