Matches (14)
IPL (1)
ZIM v NAM (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
4-Day Championship (3)

Full Name

James Douglas Sheahan Neesham

Born

September 17, 1990, Auckland

Age

31y 247d

Also Known As

Jimmy Neesham

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Batting Allrounder

TEAMS

Allrounder, and Twitter star, Jimmy Neesham went from the brink of retirement from cricket to almost delivering New Zealand the 2019 World Cup. In the tournament he was outstanding with bat and ball then in the final against England claimed three wickets and produced the final-ball run out to tie the scores after 50 overs. He was entrusted with the bat in the Super Over and scored 13 off 5 balls including a huge six off Jofra Archer. He was at the non-striker's end for the last ball when Martin Guptill was run out coming back for a second run that would have won New Zealand the World Cup.

He made his international debut in a Twenty20 international on New Zealand's tour to South Africa in 2012-13, following some impressive performances in the shorter formats in the domestic season. Neesham began his first-class career with Auckland, but a move Otago worked well for him, as he made some important contributions in the 50-over format in the 2011-12 season, making three 40-plus scores in seven innings, all of them coming at more than a run a ball. He was among the wickets too, taking a career-best 5 for 44 against Wellington and 4 for 23 against Canterbury. The rewards came soon, as he was included in the limited-overs squads for the tour to South Africa and made his T20I and ODI debuts.

In February 2014, Neesham made a century on Test debut against India and was at the other end when skipper Brendon McCullum became the first Black Cap to score a Test triple century. He became just the eighth player in Test history to score hundreds in his first two Tests when he made a century against West Indies in Jamaica.

He narrowly missed the cut for the home World Cup in 2015, an experience he described as "gut-wrenching", when Grant Elliott was preferred at the last minute. Neesham found himself in the stands at Eden Park as Elliott struck that iconic six against South Africa to secure a spot in the final.

Neesham was part of the one-day side over the next two seasons but was dropped after the 2017 Champions Trophy. He was ready to retire but was talked out of it and asked instead to take a break from the game. He returned in 2018 and dominated domestic one-day cricket scoring 503 runs at an average of 62.87 with a strike rate of 110.79, which earned him an international recall to face Sri Lanka. He made 47 not out from 13 balls and 64 from 37 in his first two ODIs back in January 2019 and locked up his 2019 World Cup spot.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test12221709137*33.76106966.32248811120
ODI665610132097*28.69135297.630611730240
T20I38291041648*21.89274151.82003125110
FC6711210324914731.85455271.3751743550670
List A129113223087120*33.923015102.3821828288510
T2018414539240759*22.701762136.6005174106620
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test12211076675143/423/4248.213.7676.8000
ODI666221152139685/275/2731.456.0631.1220
T20I3829381586213/163/1627.909.2218.1000
FC67113705940121235/656/8232.613.4157.3220
List A129112420540591455/275/2727.995.7929.0640
T20184162268840441584/244/2425.599.0217.0200
James Douglas Sheahan Neesham
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Royals vs Super Giants14--15-May-2022BrabourneT20
Royals vs Titans170/2914-Apr-2022DY PatilT20
Wellington vs Northern Dis03/46 & 0/1103-Mar-2022WhangareiFC
Wellington vs Canterbury42/3104-Feb-2022WellingtonList A
Wellington vs Canterbury16*0/3827-Jan-2022DunedinT20
Videos
Photos
Prasidh Krishna celebrates the wicket of KL Rahul with his team-mates
James Neesham warms up
James Neesham at practice ahead of the game
James Neesham launches one down the ground
Kane Williamson and Jimmy Neesham have a chat as the New Zealanders train
Jimmy Neesham watches one sail away