background-image
John Maclean
background-image

John Maclean

Australia

INTL CAREER: 1978 - 1979

Full Name

John Alexander Maclean

Born

April 27, 1946, Herston, Brisbane, Queensland

Age

75y 9d

Nicknames

Ogo

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

John McLean was a staunch servant of Queensland cricket, leading them with distinction for much of the 1970s. A sturdy but surprisingly agile wicketkeeper, and a limited, albeit solid, batsman, McLean was considered to be a close rival to Rod Marsh for the Australian No. 1 slot, touring New Zealand with Australia in 1969-70. But in 1978-79 he was drafted into an Australian side decimated by defections to World Series Cricket, even though he was past his best. His keeping was dependable, but his batting limitations were exposed by England's spinners.
Martin Williamson April 2004

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test4817933*11.2835722.120050180
ODI210111111.003333.33002000
FC10818425388815624.4521435431
List A2218623261*19.3301351
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test4------------
ODI2------------
FC108240----000
List A22000-----000
John Alexander Maclean
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player