background-image
Junaid Siddique
background-image

Junaid Siddique

Bangladesh|Top order batter
Junaid Siddique

INTL CAREER: 2007 - 2012

Full Name

Mohammad Junaid Siddique

Born

October 30, 1987, Rajshahi

Age

33y 333d

Nicknames

Imrose

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Top order batter

TEAMS

Junaid Siddique, a left-handed batsman and occasional right-arm offbreak bowler, has represented Rajshahi Division since 2003-04. Decent performances on the domestic circuit earned him a spot in the Bangladesh A side. Junaid was named in Bangladesh's 30-man shortlist for the World Cup but did not make the final 15. Not yet 20, he was called up to Bangladesh's squad for the Twenty20 World Championship in South Africa. An opening batsman with a high backlift, Junaid likes to attack the bowling. He made an positive impact in his debut Test, scoring a sparkling 74 in Dunedin. He troubled New Zealand again in the return series, hitting 85 in Bangladesh's maiden ODI win against them. However, he has struggled for consistency, especially in ODIs. Despite his technical difficulties in handling short, fast bowling being exposed by Stuart Broad in the first innings, Junaid overcame his weaknesses to register his maiden Test hundred against England in the second innings of the first Test at Chittagong in March 2010.
Cricinfo Staff March 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1937096910626.18234141.39171231110
ODI54531119610023.00175368.22161187230
T20I7701597122.71108147.220116710
FC13723911798519335.0216411320
List A1821804515213629.27699973.61730610
T2078773148989*20.121225121.550415446150
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test19218110---3.66-000
ODI54212130---6.50-000
T20I7------------
FC13727117911/301/79179.003.96271.00000
List A18247440---5.61-000
T2078------------
Mohammad Junaid Siddique
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Junaid Siddique raises his bat after notching up his century
Junaid Siqqidue struck a brisk half-century
Junaid Siddique speaks to a budding cricketer at a cricket clinic in Pallekele
Junaid Siddique hit five sixes during his knock of 89 not out
Junaid Siddique (left) and Jahurul Islam work out at the Clemon-Rajshahi Cricket Academy gym
Junaid Siddique pulls during Bangladesh's chase