background-image
Luke Ronchi
background-image

Luke Ronchi

New Zealand|Wicketkeeper batter
Luke Ronchi

INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2018

Full Name

Luke Ronchi

Born

April 23, 1981, Dannevirke, Manawatu, New Zealand

Age

40y 225d

Nicknames

Rock

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper batter

Height

1.8 m

TEAMS

Born in New Zealand but raised mostly in Australia, Luke Ronchi became a cricketing rarity by representing both countries. His first international incarnation came for Australia in the West Indies in 2008 when he stood in for the injured Brad Haddin in four ODIs and a Twenty20 and he showed he was not out of his depth: his glovework was brilliant and at the tiny Warner Park in St Kitts he clubbed a 22-ball half-century, then the equal third-quickest ODI fifty scored by an Australia player. But his form fell away during the following domestic summer and he added only one more T20 international to his tally for Australia. By the end of 2008-09 his runs had dried up so severely that he had even been dropped by Western Australia and his future appeared bleak.

Over the next few seasons, Ronchi was there and thereabouts in state cricket but he was overtaken by Graham Manou, Tim Paine and Matthew Wade in the queue behind Haddin. At the end of 2011-12, he decided to try his luck in his country of birth and secured a contract with Wellington. His performances were strong enough to earn him a call-up to the New Zealand ODI side once he had qualified in 2013 and against England in May he debuted, becoming the first man since Kepler Wessels nearly 20 years earlier to represent two full ICC member nations.

As New Zealand rode an ODI wave that eventually culminated with defeat at the final of the 2015 World Cup, Ronchi made a decent case for himself as a lower-order batsman. He smashed 170 off 99 balls against Sri Lanka in Dunedin in 2014, then the highest score ever by a No. 7 batsman and, in May 2015, seven years after making his international debut, Ronchi earned his maiden Test cap. A half-century in the first innings at Headingley helped his side level a two-match series against England 1-1. Ronchi played three more Tests, two World T20s and two Champions Trophies before calling time on his international career in June 2017.

He had moved with his family to Perth at the age of seven and debuted for Western Australia in 2001-02. He established himself as a solid gloveman and clean striker of the ball and in 2006-07 he made his mark with the then fastest century in Australian domestic one-day history. His 56-ball ton against New South Wales featured a series of powerful pulls off Stuart Clark, and it eclipsed the 62-ball record set by Ronchi's team-mate Adam Voges two seasons earlier.

Another standout moment was when he struck 89 from 49 balls against an England XI in the Lilac Hill match the same summer. Perhaps his most remarkable display was in a 2007-08 Pura Cup match against Queensland when he scored a 51-ball century, with the second fifty coming in a scarcely believable 11 deliveries. At that stage Australia were keen to call Ronchi their own, but several years later New Zealand were equally pleased to claim his services.
Brydon Coverdale

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test4803198839.8743273.840241650
ODI856891397170*23.671220114.50141494310512
T20I3326635951*17.95256140.23013014246
FC10015815561414839.25668583.97162334317
List A190171204194170*27.773919107.0172124932
T2020418821421710225.252747153.5112542219311936
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test4------------
ODI85------------
T20I33------------
FC10030120---2.40-000
List A190000-----000
T20204------------
Luke Ronchi
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
United vs Zalmi520c/0s07-Jun-2021KarachiOTHERT20
United vs Sultans180c/0s08-Mar-2020RawalpindiT20
United vs Zalmi60c/0s07-Mar-2020RawalpindiT20
United vs Qalandars481c/0s04-Mar-2020LahoreT20
United vs Kings85*2c/1s01-Mar-2020RawalpindiT20

Photos


The long and the short of it: Kyle Jamieson and Luke Ronchi find a reason to smile
Luke Ronchi was part of New Zealand's coaching staff at the 2019 World Cup
Luke Ronchi was in good touch for Islamabad United
Luke Ronchi takes the aerial route on the leg side
Luke Ronchi claims a catch
Luke Ronchi shapes to play the ball