background-image
Mark Alleyne
background-image

Mark Alleyne

England
Mark Alleyne

INTL CAREER: 1999 - 2000

Full Name

Mark Wayne Alleyne

Born

May 23, 1968, Tottenham, Middlesex

Age

52y 333d

Nicknames

Boo-Boo

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Fielding Position

Occasional wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Harrison College, Barbados. Cardinal Pole School, East London

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Mark Alleyne was born in London, brought up in Barbados and returned to England as a teenager. Primarily a middle-order batsman and medium-pace bowler, Alleyne made his first-class debut in 1986, becoming the youngest player to score a century in just his eighth first-class game; in 1990 he followed by becoming the youngest to hit a double century.

In 1997 he represented England in a Cricket Max tournament in New Zealand, and as his captaincy success with Gloucestershire brought him considerable attention, he was picked to lead England A in Bangladesh and New Zealand in 1999-2000, and again in 2001 in the Caribbean. By then he had made the first of his ten ODI appearances, with the highlight coming against South Africa in East London in 1999-2000 when he took 3 for 55 and scored 53.

But it was at county level he really made his mark, forming a most effective partnership with coach John Bracewell. In 1999 and 2000 Gloucestershire won five one-day titles, including back-to-back victories in both knockout competitions as well as the National League as part of a remarkable treble in 2000, a summer in which they also came within a whisker of earning promotion into the County Championship Division One.

Alleyne stood down from the captaincy in 2003 to take over as player-coach following the departure of Bracewell, but he continued to take the helm in limited-overs cricket. He retired at the end of 2005, a sad finale as the county were relegated in both the Championship and National League. He stood down as coach by mutual consent in February 2008 with nine months of his contract remaining, but was appointed MCC head coach at the beginning of 2009.


Martin Williamson February 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI10811515321.5725559.21018130
FC328537521494325630.8122722723
List A436386818308134*27.235331761
T20181051593531.80130122.300015270
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI109366280103/273/2728.004.5936.60000
FC32826731136564156/4932.903.0664.4090
List A43616013122644155/275/2729.554.5938.50830
T201817333423102/332/3342.307.6233.30000
Mark Alleyne portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
England vs Namibia 50s--0/2315-Mar-2020Cape TownOTHEROD
England vs South Africa252/3713-Mar-2020Cape TownOTHEROD
England vs India--2/2911-Mar-2020Cape TownOTHEROD
M.C.C. vs MCC YC180/2401-May-2013Lord'sOTHEROD
M.C.C. vs Scotland651/4621-Apr-2011Lord'sOTHEROD

Photos


Mark Alleyne, portrait, April 2004
Mark Alleyne lifts the C&G Trophy
Mark Alleyne in the field 2001
Mark Alleyne the sad captain at the end of the match
Mark Alleyne catches Michael Lumb off Harvey for 1
Mark Alleyne ; Thumbnail portrait