background-image
Mark Lathwell
background-image

Mark Lathwell

England
Mark Lathwell

INTL CAREER: 1993 - 1993

Full Name

Mark Nicholas Lathwell

Born

December 26, 1971, Bletchley, Buckinghamshire

Age

50y 22d

Nicknames

Lathers, Rowdy, Trough

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

5ft 8in

Education

Braunton Comprehensive

TEAMS

A wristy and natural batsman, Mark Lathwell's early career promised much, but ultimately he failed to live up to the hype - possibly because of that very hype - and he drifted out of the game before he was 30. He burst on the scene at Somerset and was heralded as one of England's most promising batsmen - Bob Cottam described him as "the best young player I've ever seen" - and that reputation was further enhanced on England A's tour of Australia in 1992-93. As England were being hammered by Australia in 1993 there were calls for him to be drafted in. By the time he was picked, his superb form of the previous 12 months has ebbed, and, clearly nervous, he struggled (as most did that summer) and was dropped after two outings. Most pundits assumed he would be back, stronger for the experience; in fact, he never again recaptured that early promise. At the end of 1993 he was named the Cricket Writers' Young Player Of The Year, but he struggled on that winter's A-team tour of South Africa, averaging 17. His confidence waned season by season, and by the end of the 1990s he was struggling to hold down a place in the Somerset side. His technique developed flaws, and he was sidelined by injuries for much of 1999 and 2000, but returned in 2001 with 702 runs at 35.10. However, his enthusiasm for the game had gone and, as he admitted, he found the whole thing a strain and he retired.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test240783319.5020039.00008000
FC15627211872720633.4312571050
List A1671615440912128.26526470
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2------------
FC1561144721132/2155.463.7888.000
List A16723519311/231/23193.004.92235.0000
Mark Lathwell portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1991 - 2001
List A Matches
Span
1990 - 2001

Photos


Joe Scuderi celebrates after taking the wicket of Lathwell
Joe Scuderi appeals for an LBW against Mark Lathwell
Scuderi watches in delight as Lathwell walks back to the pavilion after being trapped LBW
Mark Lathwell