Mark Taylor

Australia|Opening Batter
Mark Taylor
INTL CAREER: 1989 - 1999
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mark Anthony Taylor

Born

October 27, 1964, Leeton, New South Wales

Age

57y 245d

Also Known As

Tubby

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Mark Taylor was such a masterful opening batsman, slip fielder and captain for Australia that he was looked upon as an allrounder. A heavily built left-hander who played classically late, Taylor made 839 Test runs on his first England tour (1989) and for most of his 104 Tests remained reassuringly solid. He was equally dependable at first slip, where he cradled most of his world-record 157 catches. After he inherited the captaincy from Allan Border in 1994-95 he began with a pair, but soon added such acute tactical vibrancy that the following year Australia toppled West Indies in the Caribbean to become unofficial world champions. Taylor's leadership and diplomacy marked him out as one of Australia's greatest captains, and saved his place during an 18-month batting slump that ended with a memorable century at Edgbaston in 1997. The following year he made an unbeaten 334 at Peshawar to match Don Bradman's highest score for Australia, then declared. Six months later, still only 34, but with the Ashes again safe and his timing as sound as ever, he retired to the commentary box.
Greg Baum

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test104186137525334*43.491814041.48194072791570
ODI1131101351410532.23590859.471282737560
FC2534352017415334*41.9641973500
List A1781752546310531.57147980
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1042422611/111/1126.003.7142.0000
ODI113------------
FC2531507721/438.503.0875.000
List A1781870---2.33-000
Mark Anthony Taylor
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
Allan Border and Mark Taylor tell stories at the state memorial for Shane Warne
Mark Taylor talks with Tim Paine
Mark Taylor and Michael Kasprowicz listen to tough findings for Cricket Australia
Mark Nicholas, Ian Chappell and Mark Taylor talk on television
Mark Taylor puts the captain's blazer on Steven Smith
Mark Taylor and Michael Clarke take a look at the pitch