Matches (13)
ENG v NZ (1)
South Africa Women in England (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
WI v BDESH (1)
IRE v IND (1)
IND in ENG (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)

Full Name

Michael Kenneth Bore

Born

June 02, 1947, East Hull, Yorkshire

Died

May 02, 2017 (aged 69y 334d)

Nicknames

Noddy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Medium

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Maybury High School, Hull

TEAMS

Mike Bore was a bustling left-arm medium-pacer whose career only really took off after he moved from Yorkshire to Nottinghamshire in 1979 by which time he was over 30. At Trent Bridge he found his niche as a one-day seamer, helped by pitches prepared to suit Richard Hadlee, and in first-class cricket he was an effective second or third change bowler. In 1979 he had his best season, with 61 wickets, including a career-best 8 for 89 against Kent. In 1981 he was part of Nottinghamshire's Championship-winning side, and in 1984 he was caught on the boundary going for a six which would have won the county another title. He played his last game in 1988 but has remained in the game as a coach in Yorkshire.
Cricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC1591585287437*8.2400510
List A147502517528*7.0000370
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC15927649112433728/8930.222.4374.390
List A147694241771396/226/2230.053.6149.9310
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1969 - 1988
List A Matches
Span
1969 - 1988
Photos
Michael Bore, Derek Randall, Bruce French and Eddie Hemmings at a squad photo for Nottinghamshire