background-image
Minhajul Abedin
background-image

Minhajul Abedin

Bangladesh

INTL CAREER: 1986 - 1999

Full Name

Minhajul Abedin

Born

September 25, 1965, Chittagong

Age

55y 261d

Also Known As

Nannu

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

relations

(brother)

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Wisden overview
As a 20-year-old, Minhajul Abedin played in Bangladesh's very first official one-day international, against Pakistan at Moratuwa in 1985-86. Thirteen years later, he bowed out of international cricket in style, when his seven vitally economical overs of offspin helped Bangladesh to their first (and, by mid-2003, only) victory over Test-playing opposition, against Pakistan at Northampton in the 1999 World Cup. In between whiles, Minhajul was a regular member of Bangladesh's middle order - and even captained them for two matches during the Asia Cup in 1990-91. But his record was inauspicious. He managed just two scores above 40 in his first 23 innings, and was only included in the 1999 World Cup squad at the last minute. Belatedly, however, he rose to the occasion, top-scoring against Scotland at Edinburgh (a performance that might have earned him the sobriquet, Abedin Angus ...) and compiling a gritty unbeaten 53 against the mighty Australians. After the tournament he retired on a high, but his correct technique and unflappable temperament kept him in the selectors' minds when Bangladesh were subsequently awarded Test status. In June 2002, at the age of 36, he was invited to join a national training camp, but the prospect of a Test debut has since receded.
Andrew Miller

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50sCtSt
ODI2726245368*18.8790949.830220
FC24363170921051.7849200
List A656261567109*27.98112140
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI2718546511132/392/3939.305.6142.00000
FC24841332123/2727.662.3670.0000
List A65966805202/392/3940.255.0048.30000
Minhajul Abedin
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATDATEGROUNDFORMAT
BCB Green vs BCB Red026-Mar-2016DhakaOTHERT20
Jewel XI vs Mushtaque XI66*16-Dec-2015DhakaOTHERT20

Photos


Chief selector Minhajul Abedin presents debutant Shadman Islam with a cap
Mushfiqur Rahim, Minhajul Abedin and Akram Khan run to take shelter from the rain
Naimur Rahman and Minhajul Abedin, current and former skippers of Bangladesh
Minhajul Abedin bats
Minhajul Abedin (left) along with Habibul Bashar