Matches (19)
IND in ENG (1)
SL v AUS (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
ENG v IND (1)
NAM T20 (3)
Vitality Blast (8)
RHF Trophy (3)
WI v BDESH (1)

Mushtaq Ahmed

Pakistan|Bowler
Mushtaq Ahmed
INTL CAREER: 1989 - 2003
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mushtaq Ahmed

Born

June 28, 1970, Sahiwal, Punjab

Age

52y 4d

Nicknames

Mushie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak Googly

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

5ft 4in

TEAMS

A bubbly, chubby legspinner with googlies aplenty, Mushtaq Ahmed is styled on his hero Abdul Qadir, whom he succeeded in the team. He is a matchwinner with a full house of legspin variations. At his best he is not far behind Shane Warne, but he does not get the in-drift and rip that makes Warne unique and he gets less bounce because of a lower arm. He is a compact though not especially competent batsman who fends too gingerly to hint at permanency at the crease. Mushtaq has also suffered the vagaries of the Pakistan system. But his enthusiasm remains undimmed, despite being out of the team since a poor run of form in 2000-01. Some of his most memorable performances have been away from home, in England and Australia, and he played a key role in propelling Imran's Tigers to World Cup glory, memorably snaring Graeme Hick with one of his googlies. In 2003 he became the first bowler in five years to take 100 wickets in the English season, a return which was instrumental in guiding Sussex to the first Championship title in their history,a feat he and they repeated in 2006 and the following season. However, he put his future with the county at risk by signing with the unsanctioned Indian Cricket League. Persistent knee trouble forced him to retire from first-class cricket towards the end of the 2008 season and he was quickly snapped up by the ECB as England's spin-bowling coach.
Cricinfo staff October 2008

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test52891253261001857/5610/10632.972.9267.76103
ODI144142754353611615/365/3633.294.2646.8310
FC309707593612714079/4825.673.0650.210432
List A38118973131824617/247/2428.594.1641.11440
T202928591580425/115/1113.805.8814.0110
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test5272166565911.71182835.8802708230
ODI144763439934*9.5069857.1600211300
FC30938957512490*15.430201190
List A3812197516244111.2700590
T20291025520*6.8749112.24008030
Mushtaq Ahmed
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Sussex vs Lancashire71/65 & 2/9206-Aug-2008ManchesterFC
Sussex vs Lancashire16 & 03/10529-Jun-2008HoveFC
Sussx 2nd XI vs MCC YC171/4523-Jun-2008UxbridgeOTHEROD
Sussex vs Durham6 & 02/113 & 0/3730-May-2008HoveFC
Sussex vs Notts8 & 201/59 & 2/6320-May-2008NottinghamFC
Videos
Photos
Mushtaq Ahmed defended Pakistan's efforts with the ball
Sir Garfield Sobers demonstrates his wrist position to West Indies' coaching staff
Mushtaq Ahmed bowling to Nick Folland of Minor Counties, 1992
Mohammad Amir gets a pat from Mushtaq Ahmed
Mushtaq Ahmed rings the five-minute bell alongside MCC chief executive Derek Brewer
Mickey Arthur chats with Mushtaq Ahmed