Full Name

Mushtaq Ahmed

Born

June 28, 1970, Sahiwal, Punjab

Age

54y 18d

Nicknames

Mushie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak Googly

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

5ft 4in

A bubbly, chubby legspinner with googlies aplenty, Mushtaq Ahmed styled himself on his hero, Abdul Qadir, whom he succeeded in the Pakistan team. Mushtaq was a match-winner, armed with a full house of legspin variations and at his best not far behind Shane Warne, his contemporary.

Some of his most memorable performances came away from home, in England and Australia. Mushtaq played a key role in propelling Imran's Tigers to World Cup glory in 1992, memorably snaring Graeme Hick with one of his googlies in the final. His standout purple patch in Tests ran over about 12 months in 1995 and 1996: he took nine wickets apiece in two matches on the trot, in Hobart and Sydney, followed that up with ten in Christchurch, 17 in three Tests against England on the tour there, and 18 wickets in two home Tests against New Zealand towards the end of 1996. A year later, he starred with 14 wickets across four innings in a series South Africa wrested from Pakistan 1-0, and then took twin five-fors in Peshawar in a big win against a West Indies side that contained Lara, Chanderpaul, Hooper and Simmons.

In 2003 he became the first bowler in five years to take 100 wickets in the English season, a return that was instrumental in guiding Sussex to the first Championship title in their history, a feat he and they repeated in 2006 and the following season.

Persistent knee trouble forced Mushtaq to retire from first-class cricket towards the end of the 2008 season, after which he was quickly snapped up by the ECB as England's spin-bowling coach. He went on to have stints with Pakistan, West Indies and Surrey in coaching roles.

Mushtaq Ahmed Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests52891253261001857/5610/10632.972.9267.76103
ODIs144142754353611615/365/3633.294.2646.8310
FC309-707593612714079/48-25.673.0650.2-10432
List A381-18973131824617/247/2428.594.1641.11440
T20s2928591580425/115/1113.805.8814.0110

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests5272166565911.71182835.8802708230
ODIs144763439934*9.5069857.1600211300
FC30938957512490*15.43--020--1190
List A3812197516244111.27--00--590
T20s291025520*6.8749112.24008030
Mushtaq Ahmed

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Mushtaq Ahmed

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Sussex vs Lancashire71/65 & 2/9206-Aug-2008ManchesterFC
Sussex vs Lancashire16 & 03/10529-Jun-2008HoveFC
Sussx 2nd XI vs MCC YC171/4523-Jun-2008UxbridgeOTHEROD
Sussex vs Durham6 & 02/113 & 0/3730-May-2008HoveFC
Sussex vs Notts8 & 201/59 & 2/6320-May-2008NottinghamFC

Photos of Mushtaq Ahmed

Shakib Al Hasan and Bangladesh's spin-bowling coach Mushtaq Ahmed have a chat
Mushtaq Ahmed defended Pakistan's efforts with the ball
Sir Garfield Sobers demonstrates his wrist position to West Indies' coaching staff
Mushtaq Ahmed bowling to Nick Folland of Minor Counties, 1992
Mohammad Amir gets a pat from Mushtaq Ahmed
Mushtaq Ahmed rings the five-minute bell alongside MCC chief executive Derek Brewer