background-image
Nathan Coulter-Nile
background-image

Nathan Coulter-Nile

Australia|Bowling allrounder
Nathan Coulter-Nile

INTL CAREER: 2013 - 2019

Full Name

Nathan Mitchell Coulter-Nile

Born

October 11, 1987, Osborne Park, Western Australia

Age

34y 13d

Nicknames

River

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

Playing Role

Bowling allrounder

Height

1.9 m

TEAMS

In an Australian era flush with fast bowling talent, Nathan Coulter-Nile is one of the most gifted athletes of all his contemporaries and when fit and healthy has been a staple in Australia's limited-overs formats.

Although primarily a fast bowler, Coulter-Nile first earned a call-up to Australia's Champions Trophy squad in 2013 through his all-round talents as much as his work with the ball. Described by the national selector John Inverarity as "one of the three or four best fieldsmen in Australia", Coulter-Nile is an energetic presence on the field and adds explosive lower-order hitting to any side for which he plays. However, his international career has been stop-start since day one with serious back, hamstring and shoulder injuries repeatedly curtailing any attempt at an extended run in the international side. He fought back from a shoulder dislocation in late 2015 to play in the 2016 T20 World Cup and came back from two back injuries to make the 2019 World Cup squad.

He has been on the cusp of the Test side on a number of occasions but injury and Australia's strong fast bowling depth have prevented him from earning a baggy green and a back injury in 2017 meant he had to opt out of first-class cricket for the time being to aid his longevity in the limited overs formats.

An awkward bowler to face, Coulter-Nile can get the ball to kick off a good length at speed. He announced himself in the 2012-13 Australian domestic season when won the Laurie Sawle Medal as Western Australia's Player of the Year. It was a breakthrough season for Coulter-Nile, who made his T20I debut in February and was sold to Mumbai Indians for $450,000 at the IPL auction the same month and has since been bought by four different franchises. He was a promising volleyball player in his youth but his raw cricketing talent saw him become an Australia Under-19s representative before making his debut for Western Australia in late 2009.
ESPNcricinfo

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI323216781555524/484/4829.905.5632.20100
T20I2827582802344/314/3123.588.2617.10100
FC3763686135571246/849/12528.683.1155.30620
List A8080431036471465/265/2624.975.0729.50420
T20138135293737791634/104/1023.187.7218.00400
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI322162529216.8026296.180120670
T20I281541503413.63120125.00001010130
FC375639946418.75138971.560312523240
List A8053137039217.5773995.12036818280
T20138772966742*13.89499133.66004740440
Nathan Mitchell Coulter-Nile
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Mumbai vs Sunrisers32/4008-Oct-2021Abu DhabiT20
Mumbai vs Royals--4/1405-Oct-2021SharjahT20
Mumbai vs Capitals11/1902-Oct-2021SharjahT20
Mumbai vs Punjab Kings--0/1928-Sep-2021Abu DhabiT20
Mumbai vs Royals--0/3529-Apr-2021DelhiT20

Photos


Nathan Coulter-Nile winces after copping a blow to the left forearm
Happy faces for Mumbai Indians with Jimmy Neesham and Nathan Coulter-Nile striking twice each in their first two overs
Nathan Coulter-Nile claimed figures of 4-0-14-4
Nathan Coulter-Nile sent Steven Smith back
Nathan Coulter-Nile celebrates the wicket of Chris Lynn
Nathan Coulter-Nile dented Delhi Capitals with the big wicket of a firing Rishabh Pant