Full Name

Aththachchi Nuwan Pradeep Roshan Fernando

Born

October 19, 1986, Negombo

Age

36y 42d

Nicknames

Sirasa

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Vidhyaloka Maha Vidyalaya, Katana

Fast bowler Nuwan Pradeep didn't play with a cricket ball till he was 20 but less than three years later he was in Sri Lanka's Test squad. He won a pace contest in 2007, impressing the talent scouts in a soft-ball event, and was sent straight to Sri Lanka Cricket's academy. He follows in the Sri Lankan tradition of maverick bowlers with unconventional actions. Like Lasith Malinga, he has a slinging action and has troubled many batsmen in domestic cricket with his pace, generated from a long run-up. Pradeep toured Sri Lanka A to Australia in 2010, where he was among the quickest bowlers from both sides though he didn't bag many wickets. Less than a month later, he was rewarded with a call-up to the national squad for the second Test against India.
Cricinfo Staff July 2010

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test285350773003706/1327/18042.903.5472.5610
ODI494723452339634/314/3137.125.9837.2200
T20I1616278436154/254/2529.069.4118.5100
FC1001661282477602337/529/11333.303.6355.01460
List A122119545448711685/305/3028.995.3532.4530
T20747213341798775/175/1723.358.0817.3210
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test28501713217*4.0036136.560019050
ODI4925173574.378342.16003170
T20I1665108*10.001566.66001020
FC1001335740437*5.3194142.93004812350
List A1225429124214.9620560.4800153250
T20742417489*6.858357.830041190
Aththachchi Nuwan Pradeep Roshan Fernando
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Police SC vs Kandy CCC--1/7811-Nov-2022Colombo (Police)FC
Police SC vs Col CC80/6 & 3/4304-Nov-2022Colombo (CCC)FC
Police SC vs Galle CC02/33 & 0/2828-Oct-2022Colombo (Police)FC
Police SC vs Lankan CC----14-Oct-2022Colombo (SSC)FC
Police SC vs KTC--3/6730-Sep-2022SLAOCIC StadiumFC
Photos
Dambulla Giants' Nuwan Pradeep celebrates a wicket
Nuwan Pradeep and Sri Lanka's bowlers were excellent from the get go
Nuwan Pradeep celebrates dismissing Rashid Khan
Nuwan Pradeep took the new ball
Nuwan Pradeep celebrates after taking his second wicket of the day
Nuwan Pradeep successfully appeals for a wicket