background-image
Peter Cantrell
background-image

Peter Cantrell

Netherlands|Opening batter

INTL CAREER: 1996 - 1996

Full Name

Peter Edward Cantrell

Born

October 28, 1962, Gunnedah, New South Wales, Australia

Age

58y 355d

Nicknames

Crazy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Opening batter

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Peter Cantrell was born and raised in Australia, and for four years, he represented Queensland in the Sheffield Shield. He took two catches as substitute fielder in the 1990-91 Brisbane Test against England. He was hurriedly called up as a substitute fielder (he'd been at a nightclub until 3am that morning) and took two catches - one a blinder to do Alec Stewart - as England collapsed fatally for 114 in their second innings. Cantrell's presence was slightly controversial, given that he was probably the best gully fielder in Australia at the time and that the less sure-fingered Carl Rackemann was the official 12th man.

An attacking right hand opening bat, and successful offspinner, he contributed a vital 43 not out in the Netherlands' defeat of South Africa in 1994. He also made 112 not out against Glamorgan on the 1995 tour, and represented Netherlands in the 1996 World Cup. He subsequently coached the Dutch, retiring after the 2007 World Cup, citing the difficulties of combining the role with his other job as a golf professional.
Cricinfo staff April 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI5501604732.0030752.110014000
FC346151827176*32.62311430
List A2020054210027.101060
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI5518617031/181/1856.665.4862.00000
FC3434111701274/5263.002.99126.3000
List A20643504102/392/3950.404.7064.30000
Peter Edward Cantrell
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1988/89 - 1990/91
List A Matches
Span
1988/89 - 1996