Full Name

Philip Allen Emery

Born

June 25, 1964, St Ives, New South Wales

Age

57y 123d

Also Known As

Phillthy, Slink, Fatty

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

Although he played only one Test and one one-day international, New South Welshman Phil Emery was regarded as one of Australia's most dependable wicketkeepers. On the 1994-95 tour of Pakistan, Emery filled in for an injured Ian Healy in the third Test at Lahore and made five dismissals in the second innings; In the same series Emery also played his only ODI.

Emery's career for New South Wales lasted over a decade, a span in which he claimed 337 catches and 47 stumpings from 121 first-class games before retiring in 1999. As a left-handed batsman, he was more than handy and on numerous occasions played vital knocks late in the order. The fact that he scored 17 fifties to go with his one hundred explains why opposition captains valued his wicket highly. Averaging over 26 with the bat, Emery's 3292 first-class runs came batting down the order, often when the Blues needed a contribution the most. One of the high points in a career that saw Emery earn nicknames as varies as "Phillthy", "Slink" and "Fatty", came when he lead his side to their 42nd Shield title in the absence of Mark Taylor in 1993-94.
John Pollack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test11188*-2630.76001051
ODI1111111*-1384.61001030
FC121170443292100*26.1211733747
List A7453225934919.12008617
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1------------
ODI1------------
FC12117140---4.94-000
List A74000-----000
Phil Emery - Portrait 1996
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1987/88 - 1998/99
List A Matches
Span
1987/88 - 1998/99

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
ACA Masters vs Act Inv XI0*0c/2s30-Nov-2008CanberraOTHERT20

Photos


Mark Taylor, John Dyson, Phil Emery, Mike Whitney & Geoff Lawson
Phil Emery jumps for Joy, New South Wales v South Australia, MMC Semi Final, 1997/98
Ryan Campbell sweeps
Phil Emery stumps Geoff Foley, New South Wales v Queensland, Sheffield Shield, 1997/98
Andrew Symonds sweeps, New South Wales v Queensland, Sheffield Shield, 1997/98
Darren Berry drives.