background-image
Richard Dawson
background-image

Richard Dawson

England
Richard Dawson

INTL CAREER: 2001 - 2003

Full Name

Richard Kevin James Dawson

Born

August 04, 1980, Doncaster, Yorkshire

Age

40y 284d

Nicknames

Billy Dog

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Batley Grammar School; Exeter University

TEAMS

A silk shirt in an empty English cupboard, Richard Dawson helped bowl Yorkshire to their first Championship since 1968, and at just 21 was chosen for England's 2001-02 tours to India and New Zealand. An accurate, attacking bowler with a dainty, high-stepping action reminiscent of Peter Such, Dawson flights the ball well, and extracts plenty of turn, grips the turf and uses his height to conjure some hearty bounce. Easy-going and quick to learn, he took four wickets in his debut innings at Mohali, and stepped into the breach against Australia the following winter, following an injury to Ashley Giles. Although palpably out of his depth, he kept his head above water, and proved his temperament with some brave batting against the likes of Brett Lee.

Handy in the outfield as well, he is multi-dimensional enough to make more of a mark than England's last two wet-nursed offspinners, Jason Brown and Graeme Swann, and in 2004, he was named in England's 30-man pool of players for that season's Champions Trophy. But thereafter he faded from the reckoning and by the end of 2006, unable to command a place in the Yorkshire side, he found himself released on financial grounds - and Northamptonshire quickly snapped him up on a one-year deal for 2007. It was a short-lived stay and his deal wasn't renewed, leaving him out of the professional set-up until Gloucestershire came knocking towards the end of the 2008 season.

After two seasons, his playing opportunities steadily declined and younger spinners were preferred. He ended his playing career at the end of the 2011 season having only made 2nd XI appearances that season. He took 199 first-class wickets. He stayed with Gloucestershire, signing as their spin-bowling coach.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test713311419*11.4036331.400014030
FC1031531729278721.52012630
List A13081196634110.6900460
T204222517827*10.47159111.9400122130
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test781116677114/1344/13461.543.63101.40100
FC1031546787701996/8244.073.4077.7050
List A130487440111304/134/1330.854.9337.40500
T2042398091045393/243/2426.797.7520.70000
Richard Dawson portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Richard Dawson will be England's spin coach during the West Indies series
Gloucestershire coach Richard Dawson runs through a drill
Richard Dawson gets his players ready before the game
Richard Dawson at Gloucestershire's media day
Gloucestershire's Richard Dawson in action, Friends Provident T20, Gloucestershire v Glamorgan, Bristol, July 2, 2010
Richard Dawson