background-image
Richie Richardson
background-image

Richie Richardson

West Indies|Batter
Richie Richardson

INTL CAREER: 1983 - 1996

Full Name

Richard Benjamin Richardson

Born

January 12, 1962, Five Islands Village, Antigua

Age

59y 281d

Also Known As

Sir Richie Richardson

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Batter

Other

Referee, Administrator

TEAMS

Out of the shadow of Viv emerged Richie. Richards followed by Richardson was somehow genealogically appropriate. There was a contrast, though. Richards was volatile and explosive in word and deed. His successor as West Indies captain was genteel and gentle, unfailingly courteous, and modest. He stood for sportsmanship in an age where such values were beginning to disappear, and deserved better than the shabby underhand powerbrokering that eventually saw him dethroned. Like Richards, he also declined to wear a helmet, and his wide-brimmed maroon sunhat became a trademark. He was a destructively brilliant batsman, particularly on hard pitches where he could throw the bat through the line with abandon, carving the ball square. He hooked willingly too, usually up, frequently for six. Criticism was usually directed at his lack of concentration, but he was capable of that: his 69 grafted out over four hours on a vile pitch at Edgbaston in 1995 was a masterly exhibition of bad-wicket play. He reserved his finest innings for the Australians: only Sachin Tendulkar and Jack Hobbs have bettered his nine centuries against them. The finest was at Georgetown in March 1991, when he blasted 182, including 106 in the final session of the first day.
Mike Selvey

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Test8614612594919444.39162723900
ODI22421730624812233.41980163.74544750
FC234390311461819440.7137682070
List A31330437845812231.67659920
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test86766180---1.63-000
ODI2246584611/41/446.004.7558.00000
FC234913441135/4033.922.8970.2010
List A313888521/41/442.505.7944.00000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
Test3535
ODI6060
T20I5353
WODI88
WT20I1515
T2077
Richard Benjamin Richardson
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Referee
FC Matches
Span
1981/82 - 2000/01
List A Matches
Span
1981/82 - 1998/99

Photos


Jason Holder talks to match referree Richie Richardson about the wet spot on his run up
Match referree Richie Richardson discusses the ground condition with umpires Joel Wilson and Gregory Brathwaite
Shreyas Iyer tosses the coin for the first time in his IPL career
Sir Richie Richardson
Phil Simmons, Richie Richardson and Curtly Ambrose have a chat
West Indies team manager Richie Richardson speaks to the press